Joachim HÖRSTER
Personal Information
Germany
(26/03/1945 - )
CDU/CSU
 
Deputy
Deutscher Bundestag
Platz der Republik 1
11011 - Berlin
Tel: +49 30 227 33 733
Fax: +49 30 227 36 475
Mobile:
E-mail: joachim.hoerster@bundestag.de
www :

Member's roles in the PACE
Membership of political groups:
Group of the European People's Party (27/01/2003 - 26/01/2014) (Vice-Chairperson)
Assembly Member:
from 27/01/2003 to 26/01/2014 (Representative)
from 03/04/2000 to 27/01/2003 (Substitute)
Working language: English
Author / Rapporteur
22/04/2014 The situation in Cyprus (Doc. 13501 | Information report)
25/04/2009 Progress report of the Bureau of the Assembly and of the Standing Committee (30 January – 27 April 2009) (Doc. 11865 | Progress report)
15/09/2008 Situation in Cyprus (Doc. 11699 | Report)
Signatory
11/10/2013 The right to the family as the fundamental unit of society (Doc. 13259 | Written declaration)
04/10/2013 Pressure exerted by the Russian Federation on Council of Europe member States / Eastern Partnership countries (Doc. 13330 | Motion for a resolution)
04/07/2013 Persecution of Christians and the diminishing of Christian communities in the Muslim world, particularly in Syria (Doc. 13275 | Motion for a resolution)
02/07/2013 Industrial policy in Europe (Doc. 13267 | Written declaration)
27/06/2013 Anxiety towards the developments in the region of Transnistria (Doc. 13261 | Written declaration)
26/06/2013 The right to the family as the fundamental unit of society (Doc. 13259 | Written declaration)
18/06/2013 Impunity of perpetrators of crimes committed by totalitarian communist regimes in Europe (Doc. 13234 | Motion for a recommendation)
21/05/2013 The right to the family as the traditional and fundamental unit of society (Doc. 13112 | Written declaration)
26/04/2013 Development challenges in Europe’s islands: what follow-up on Resolution 1441 (2005)? (Doc. 13199 | Motion for a resolution)
31/01/2013 The post-electoral shifting in members’ political affiliation and its repercussion on the composition of a national delegation (Doc. 13125 | Motion for a resolution)
25/01/2013 The right to the family as the traditional and fundamental unit of society (Doc. 13112 | Written declaration)
09/05/2012 Earthquakes and nuclear safety (Doc. 12928 | Motion for a recommendation)
26/04/2012 The expropriation of the YPF Oil Company by the Argentine Government (Doc. 12922 | Written declaration)
25/01/2012 The need to amend Article 27 of the Rules of Procedure of the Assembly so as to establish German, Italian and Russian, which have hitherto been working languages, as official languages of the Assembly (Doc. 12850 | Motion for a resolution)
23/01/2012 Abuse of pre-trial detention in States Parties to the European Convention on Human Rights (Doc. 12844 | Motion for a resolution)
11/01/2006 Freedom of the media in Russia (Doc. 10781 | Letter)