Andrew McINTOSH
Personal Information
United Kingdom
(30/04/1933 - 27/08/2010)
Labour
 
Member of the House of Lords
House of Lords

SW1A 0PW - London
Tel:
Fax:
Mobile:
E-mail: coepa.del@parliament.uk
www :

Member's roles in the PACE
Assembly Member:
from 29/09/2008 to 27/08/2010 (Representative)
from 01/09/2005 to 29/09/2008 (Substitute)
Working language: English
Author / Rapporteur
06/01/2010 Respect for media freedom (Doc. 12102 | Report)
01/07/2009 The contribution of the Council of Europe in the development of the European Higher Education Area (Doc. 11977 | Report)
18/12/2008 The regulation of audiovisual media services (Doc. 11775 | Report)
23/01/2007 Threats to the lives and freedom of expression of journalists (Doc. 11143 | Report)
25/01/2006 Situation in Belarus on the eve of the presidential elections (Doc. 10814 | Committee Opinion)
Signatory
10/03/2010 Implementation of the European Convention on Transfrontier Television (Doc. 12182 | Written question)
10/12/2009 The protection of freedom of expression and information in electronic media (Doc. 12094 | Motion for a resolution)
13/10/2008 The potential contribution of the Council of Europe in the development of the European Higher Education Area (Doc. 11752 | Motion for a resolution)
22/01/2008 Respect for media freedom (Doc. 11505 | Motion for a resolution)
04/10/2006 The dangers of creationism in education (Doc. 11065 | Motion for a recommendation)
13/04/2006 Electronic media without frontiers in Europe (Doc. 10901 | Motion for a resolution)