Anne BRASSEUR

Anne  BRASSEUR Representative
Deputy
Parti démocratique
Chambre des Députés
23, rue du Marché-aux-Herbes LU - 1728 - Luxembourg
BE Luxembourg


Membership of political groups:

  • Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (Honorary President)

Assembly Member

  • since 28/09/2009  (Representative-Luxembourg)
  • from 07/09/2004 to 28/09/2009 (Substitute-Luxembourg)
  • from 30/01/1995 to 25/06/1999 (Representative-Luxembourg)
  • from 04/11/1993 to 07/10/1994 (Substitute-Luxembourg)

Working language: French

MP's role(s) in Committee(s) and Sub-Committee(s)

  • ALDE Full Member: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics
  • Alternate of: M. Claude ADAM in the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media)
  • Alternate of: M. Yves CRUCHTEN in the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy)

President of the Assembly

  • from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016