Egidijus VAREIKIS

Egidijus  VAREIKIS Representative
Deputy
Lithuanian Peasant and Greens Union
Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
Gedimino 53 LT - 01109 - Vilnius-2
BE Lithuania


Membership of political groups:

  • Group of the European People's Party (Member)

Assembly Member

  • since 23/01/2017  (Representative-Lithuania)
  • from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2017 (Substitute-Lithuania)
  • from 22/01/2007 to 21/01/2008 (Representative-Lithuania)
  • from 23/01/2006 to 22/01/2007 (Substitute-Lithuania)
  • from 24/01/2005 to 23/01/2006 (Representative-Lithuania)

Working language: English

MP's role(s) in Committee(s) and Sub-Committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non European countries of origin and transit
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non European countries of origin and transit
  • Alternate of: Mr Simonas GENTVILAS in the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons)
  • Alternate of: Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS in the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights)