Ana Catarina MENDES

Ana Catarina  MENDES Representative
Deputy
PS
Assembleia da República
Palácio de S. Bento PT - 1249-068 - Lisboa cedex
BE Portugal


Membership of political groups:

  • Socialist Group (Member)

Assembly Member

  • since 29/09/2014  (Representative-Portugal)
  • from 03/10/2011 to 29/09/2014 (Substitute-Portugal)
  • from 24/01/2011 to 03/10/2011 (Representative-Portugal)
  • from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2011 (Substitute-Portugal)

Working language: French

MP's role(s) in Committee(s) and Sub-Committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World
  • Alternate of: M. Adão SILVA in the Sub-Committee on External Relations )