Progress report | Doc. 13307 Addendum I | 30 September 2013
Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (30 September 2013)
1. Decisions of the Bureau of 30 September 2013 requiring ratification by the Assembly
1.1. Election observations
1.1.1. Presidential election in Azerbaijan (9 October 2013)
The Bureau approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 1).
1.1.2. Presidential election in Georgia (27 October 2013)
The Bureau approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 2).
1.2. References and transmissions to committees
The Bureau considered and approved the references and transmissions to committees (Appendix 3).
1.3. Resolution 1376 (2004) relating to Cyprus
The Bureau approved the replacement of one of the “elected representatives of the Turkish Cypriot community” to the Assembly in 2013 in accordance with Resolution 1376 (2004).
1.4. Composition of the Monitoring Committee
The Bureau appointed Mr Agustín Conde (Spain, EPP/CD), on the basis of a proposal submitted by the EPP/DC group, subject to ratification by the Assembly.
The Assembly is invited to ratify the above proposals made by the Bureau.
2. Other decisions of the Bureau
2.1. Fourth part-session of 2013 (30 September – 4 October)
2.1.1. Election of a judge to the European Court of Human Rights in respect of Romania
The Bureau took note of the report drawn up by the Sub-Committee on the election of Judges following interviews with candidates for the post of judge to the Court in respect of Romania and transmitted it to all members of the Assembly (Doc. 13307 Addendum II).
2.1.2. Draft agenda
The Bureau updated the draft agenda.
2.2. Elections observation
2.2.1. Presidential election in Azerbaijan (9 October 2013)
The Bureau took note of the press release issued by the pre-electoral mission (10-13 September 2013).
2.2.2. Presidential election in Georgia (27 October 2013)
The Bureau took note of the press release issued by the pre-electoral mission (23-26 September 2013).
The Bureau also took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly concerning the visit of the pre-electoral mission to Georgia (23-26 September 2013), in particular the participation of Mr Likhachev (Russian Federation, UEL), and decided to ask the Committee of Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs for an opinion on this matter in order to take a decision at its meeting on 21 November 2013 in Vienna.
2.3. Communications
The Bureau took note of communications by the President and by the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.
2.4. Issues raised by the Committees
The Bureau authorised Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands, UEL), rapporteur on the “Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council”, to carry out a fact-finding visit to the region in autumn 2013.
2.5. Appointment of Assembly representatives for official activities
The Bureau appointed the following representatives:
- Ms Liliane Maury-Pasquier (Switzerland, SOC), to participate in the International Conference on “Counterfeiting of medical products and similar crimes: how to protect public health and combat these crimes at a global level?” on 16-17 October 2013 in Strasbourg;
- Mr Jonas Gunnarsson (Sweden, SOC), to participate in a high-level Conference on “Combating racism, Xenophobia and Intolerance in Europe” on 21-22 October 2013 in Yerevan.
2.6. Meeting of the Bureau in Vienna (21 November 2013)
The Bureau took note of practical information.
Appendix 1 – Ad hoc Committee for the observation of the presidential election in Azerbaijan
(open)9 October / octobre 2013
List of members / Liste des membres
Robert Walter* (EDG/GDE) United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni *, Head of the Delegation / chef de la délégation
Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti Populaire Européen (PPE/DC)
Viorel Riceard Badea, Romania / Roumanie
Charlo Bonnici, Malta / Malte
Lolita ČIGĀNE, Latvia / Lettonie
Agustín Conde , Spain / Espagne
Şaban Dişli, Turkey / Turquie
Axel E. Fischer, Germany / Allemagne
Alexandar Nikoloski, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” / “l’ex-République Yougoslave de Macédoine”
Joe O’Reilly, Ireland / Irlande
Marietta De Pourbaix-Lundin*, Sweden / Suède
Yves Pozzo Di Borgo, France
Socialist Group (SOC) / Groupe Socialiste (SOC)
Lennart Axelsson, Sweden / Suède
Philippe Bies, France
Paolo Corsini, Italy / Italie
Arcadio Díaz Tejera, Spain / Espagne
Andreas Gross, Switzerland / Suisse
Jim Hood, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Tadeusz Iwinski*, Poland / Pologne
Stefan Schennach, Austria / Autriche
Jouko Skinnari, Finland / Finlande
Yanaki Stoilov, Bulgaria / Bulgarie
European Democrat Group (EDG) / Groupe Démocrate Européen (GDE)
Nadezda Gerasimova, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
Olga Kazakova, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
Yuliya L’ovochkina , Ukraine
Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des Démocrates et des Libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)
Mike Hancock, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Alfred Heer, Switzerland / Suisse
Judith Oehri, Liechtenstein
Andrea Rigoni, Italy / Italie
Jordi Xuclà *, Spain / Espagne
Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la Gauche Unitaire Européenne (GUE)
Dimitrios Papadimoulis **, Greece / Grèce
Petros Tatsopoulos , Greèce / Grèce
Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex-officio)
Pedro Agramunt, Spain / Espagne
Joseph Debono Grech, Malta / Malte
Secretariat
Vladimir Dronov, Head of Secretariat, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Bogdan Torcatoriu, Administrator, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Daniele Gastl, Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Catherine Lakbar, Assistant, Parliamentary Assembly
* Pre-Electoral mission: 11-13/09/13
** pre-electoral mission only
Appendix 2 – Ad hoc Committee for the observation of the presidential election in Georgia
(open)27 October / octobre 2013
List of members / Liste des membres
MERITXELL MATEU PI *(Andorra/ALDE), Head of the Delegation / Chef de la délégation
Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti Populaire Européen (PPE/DC)
Márton Braun, Hungary / Hongrie
Lolita Čigāne, Latvia / Lettonie
Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine
Valeriu Ghiletchi, Republic of Moldova / République de Moldova
Andres Herkel*, Estonia / Estonie
Denis Jacquat, France
Inese Lībiņa-Egnere, Latvia / Lettonie
Thierry Mariani, France
Lesia Orobets, Ukraine
Cezar Florin Preda, Romania / Roumanie
Zaruhi Postanjyan, Armenia / Arménie
Substitutes
Marietta de Pourbaix-Lundin, Sweden / Suède
Yves Pozzo di Borgo, France
Socialist Group (SOC) / Groupe Socialiste (SOC)
Paolo Corsini, Italy / Italie
Josette Durrieu, France
Jim Hood, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Florin Iordache, Romania / Roumanie
Luc Recordon, Switzerland / Suisse
Alexandrs Sakovskis, Latvia / Lettonie
John Tomlinson*, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Theodora Tzakri, Greece / Grèce
Gisela Wurm, Austria / Autriche
Substitutes
Bernadette Bourzai, France
Tadeusz Iwinski, Poland / Pologne
European Democrat Group (EDG) / Groupe Démocrate Européen (GDE)
Christopher Chope*, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Jonathan Evans, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Sergey Kalashnikov, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
Yuliya L’ovochkina , Ukraine
Substitutes
Vitaly Ignatenko, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
Angela Watkinson, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
Ganira Pashayeva, Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan
Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des Démocrates et des Libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)
Gerold Büchel, Liechtenstein
Doris Fiala, Switzerland / Suisse
Andrea Rigoni, Italy / Italie
Substitute
Tudor-Alexandru Chiuariu, Romania / Roumanie
Alina Gorghiu, Romania / Roumanie
Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la Gauche Unitaire Européenne (GUE)
Vassiliy Likhachev*, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie
Substitute
Tuur Elzinga, Netherlands / Pays-Bas
Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex-officio)
Boriss Cilevičs *, Latvia / Lettonie
Venice Commission / Commission de Venise
Oliver Kask, Member of the Venice Commission
Secretariat
Chemavon Chahbazian, Deputy Head, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Franck Daeschler, Principal Administrative Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Anne Godfrey, Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit
Gaël Martin-Micallef, Administrator, Secretariat of the Venice Commission
* Pre-Electoral Mission
Appendix 3 – References to committees
(open)Doc. 13269, motion for a resolution, Combat “Down-syndromecide”, for consultation of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development on the follow-up to be given
Doc. 13270, motion for a resolution, Expected humanitarian catastrophe caused by the dangerous condition of the Sarsang water reservoir in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information
Doc. 13271, motion for a recommendation, Enhanced co-operation between the Parliamentary Assembly and the World Health Organisation, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information
Doc. 13272, Political participation for migrant Diaspora, reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for report
Doc. 13273, motion for a resolution, How to prevent inappropriate restrictions on NGO activities in Europe?, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report
Doc. 13274, motion for a resolution, Use of physical force against journalists: a challenge to democracy, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Protection of media freedom in Europe” (Ref. 3943 of 22 April 2013)
Doc. 13275, motion for a resolution, Persecution of Christians and the diminishing of Christian communities in the Muslim world, particularly in Syria, for consultation of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on the follow-up to be given
Doc. 13276, motion for a resolution, Gender equality in science, research and technology, transmission to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for information
Doc. 13277, motion for a recommendation, Culture preservation in crisis and post-crisis situations, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report
Doc. 13278, motion for a recommendation, Additional protocol to the European Convention on Human Rights on the protection of whistle-blowers who disclose governmental action violating international law and fundamental rights, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report
Doc. 13279, motion for a resolution, Gold mining projects – a danger to human rights, the rule of law and ecological integrity, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information
Doc. 13280, motion for a recommendation, Coordinated strategies for effective Internet governance, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report
Doc. 13281, motion for a resolution, Morocco: meeting new migration and asylum challenges, transmission to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for information
Doc. 13283, motion for a resolution, Student mobility, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report
Doc. 13288, motion for a resolution, Massive eavesdropping in Europe, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report