Print
See related documents

Agenda | Doc. 13373 | 27 January 2014

1st part of the 2014 Ordinary Session (27-31 January 2014)

Origin - Adopted by the Assembly on 27 January 2014. 2014 - First part-session

Legends and abbreviations

(open)
  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • SOC Socialist Group
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • EDG European Democrat Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Meetings outside the Chamber

(open)
  • Thursday15:30 - 16:30
  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00
  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30
  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Monday 27 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 1 (11:30 - 13:30)

1. Opening of the part-session ( - )
1.1. Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

1.2. Election of the President of the Assembly
1.3. Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly
1.4. Appointment of members of committees (Commissions (2014) 01 + Addenda 1 and 2)
1.5. Request for debate:

1.5.1. Urgent procedure debate: "The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine"

1.6. Adoption of the agenda (Doc. 13373 + Addendum)
1.7. Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Vienna, 22 November 2013)

Sitting No. 2 (15:00 - 17:00)

2. Address (15:00 - 16:00)
2.1. Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly

Presentation by:

  • Mr Sebastian KURZ, Minister for Integration Issues, European and International Affairs of Austria, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers
3. Debate ( - )
3.1. Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

  • [possibly] Vote ()

Tuesday 28 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 3 (10:00 - 13:00)

4. Election ( - )
4.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

5. Debate ( - )
5.1. Refusing impunity for the killers of Sergei Magnitsky

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 20:00)
6. Debate (12:00 - 13:00)
6.1. Free debate

Sitting No. 4 (15:30 - 20:00)

7. Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)
7.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
8. Address (15:30 - 16:30)
8.1. Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

  • Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND
9. Joint debate ( - )
9.1. A strategy to prevent racism and intolerance in Europe

Presentation by:

9.2. Tackling racism in the police

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 16:00)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13385)
10. Debate ( - )
10.1. Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 20:00)

Wednesday 29 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 5 (10:00 - 13:00)

11. [Possibly 2nd round] Election (10:00 - 13:00)
11.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

12. Debate ( - )
12.1. Internet and politics: the impact of new information and communication technology on democracy

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13386)
13. Address (12:00 - 13:00)
13.1. Mr Martin SCHULZ, President of the European Parliament

Sitting No. 6 (15:30 - 20:00)

14. [Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)
14.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
15. Debate ( - )
15.1. Syrian refugees: how to organise and support international assistance?

Presentation by:

Statement by:

  • Mr Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
16. Joint debate ( - )
16.1. Migrants: ensuring they are a benefit for European host societies

Presentation by:

16.2. Integration tests: helping or hindering integration?

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13361)

Thursday 30 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 7 (10:00 - 13:00)

17. Debate under urgent procedure ( - )
17.1. The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 12:00)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13405)
18. Address (12:00 - 13:00)
18.1. Mr Werner FAYMANN, Federal Chancellor of Austria

Sitting No. 8 (16:30 - 20:00)

19. Debate ( - )
19.1. Stepping up action against global inequalities: Europe’s contribution to the Millennium Development Goals (MDG) process

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 17:00)
20. Joint debate ( - )
20.1. Climate change: a framework for a global agreement in 2015

Presentation by:

20.2. Energy diversification as a fundamental contribution to sustainable development

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 17:00)

Friday 31 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 9 (10:00 - 13:00)

21. Debate ( - )
21.1. Revision of the European Convention on Transfrontier Television

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13383)
22. Debate ( - )
22.1. Accountability of international organisations for human rights violations

Presentation by:

  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13370)
23. Constitution of the Standing Committee ( - )
24. Closure of the part-session ( - )