Print
See related documents

Agenda | Doc. 13373 | 27 January 2014

1st part of the 2014 Ordinary Session (27-31 January 2014)

Origin - Adopted by the Assembly on 27 January 2014. 2014 - First part-session

Legends and abbreviations

(open)
  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • SOC Socialist Group
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • EDG European Democrat Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Meetings outside the Chamber

(open)
  • Thursday15:30 - 16:30
  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00
  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30
  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Monday 27 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 1 (11:30 - 13:30)

1. Opening of the part-session
1.1. Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

1.2. Election of the President of the Assembly
1.3. Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly
1.4. Appointment of members of committees (Commissions (2014) 01 + Addenda 1 and 2)
1.5. Request for debate:

1.5.1. Urgent procedure debate: "The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine"

1.6. Adoption of the agenda (Doc. 13373 + Addendum)
1.7. Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Vienna, 22 November 2013)

Sitting No. 2 (15:00 - 17:00)

2. Address
2.1. Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly

Presentation by:

  • Mr Sebastian KURZ, Minister for Integration Issues, European and International Affairs of Austria, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers
3. Debate
3.1. Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • [possibly] Vote ()

Tuesday 28 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 3 (10:00 - 13:00)

4. Election
4.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

5. Debate
5.1. Refusing impunity for the killers of Sergei Magnitsky

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 20:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13356)
  • Vote on a draft recommendation (Doc. 13356 Add.)
6. Debate
6.1. Free debate
  • List of speakers

Sitting No. 4 (15:30 - 20:00)

7. Election (continued)
7.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
8. Address
8.1. Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

  • Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND
9. Joint debate
9.1. A strategy to prevent racism and intolerance in Europe

Presentation by:

9.2. Tackling racism in the police

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 16:00)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13385)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13384)
10. Debate
10.1. Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 20:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13382)

Wednesday 29 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 5 (10:00 - 13:00)

11. [Possibly 2nd round] Election
11.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

12. Debate
12.1. Internet and politics: the impact of new information and communication technology on democracy

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13386)
13. Address
13.1. Mr Martin SCHULZ, President of the European Parliament

Sitting No. 6 (15:30 - 20:00)

14. [Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued)
14.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
15. Debate
15.1. Syrian refugees: how to organise and support international assistance?

Presentation by:

Statement by:

  • Mr Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13372)
16. Joint debate
16.1. Migrants: ensuring they are a benefit for European host societies

Presentation by:

16.2. Integration tests: helping or hindering integration?

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13367)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13361)

Thursday 30 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 7 (10:00 - 13:00)

17. Debate under urgent procedure
17.1. The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 12:00)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13405)
18. Address
18.1. Mr Werner FAYMANN, Federal Chancellor of Austria

Sitting No. 8 (16:30 - 20:00)

19. Debate
19.1. Stepping up action against global inequalities: Europe’s contribution to the Millennium Development Goals (MDG) process

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 17:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13368)
20. Joint debate
20.1. Climate change: a framework for a global agreement in 2015

Presentation by:

20.2. Energy diversification as a fundamental contribution to sustainable development

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 17:00)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13362)
  • Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13366)

Friday 31 January 2014

(open)

Sitting No. 9 (10:00 - 13:00)

21. Debate
21.1. Revision of the European Convention on Transfrontier Television

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13383)
22. Debate
22.1. Accountability of international organisations for human rights violations

Presentation by:

  • List of speakers
  • Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
  • Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13370)
23. Constitution of the Standing Committee
24. Closure of the part-session