Print
See related documents

Agenda | Doc. 14565 | 25 June 2018

Third part of the 2018 Ordinary Session

(25-29 June 2018)

Origin - Adopted by the Assembly on 25 June 2018. 2018 - Third part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Joint Committee

  • Thursday15:30 - 16:30

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Opening by the most senior Vice-President

Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

Election of the President of the Assembly (AS/Inf (2018) 08 rev)

Election of a Vice-President of the Assembly in respect of Italy

Changes in the membership of committees (Commissions (2018) 06 + Add. 1)

Requests for debate:

Urgent procedure debate: “Threats to the health and life of Ukrainian prisoners in the Russian Federation and occupied Crimea”
Urgent procedure debate: “International obligations of Council of Europe member States: to protect life at sea”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Zagreb, 1 June 2018) (AS/Per (2018) PV 02)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Observation of the early presidential election in Azerbaijan (11 April 2018)

Presentation by:

Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA
Romania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Bur

Address (15:00 - 16:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Ms Marija PEJČINOVIĆ BURIĆ, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Parliamentary question:

Debate (continued)

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Observation of the early presidential election in Azerbaijan (11 April 2018)

Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Debate

The humanitarian situation of refugees in the countries neighbouring Syria

Presentation by:

Mr Manlio DI STEFANO
Italy, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Andrej PLENKOVIĆ, Prime Minister of Croatia

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Question time (15:30 - 16:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

Protecting human rights defenders in Council of Europe member States

Presentation by:

Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

New restrictions on NGO activities in Council of Europe member States

Presentation by:

Mr Yves CRUCHTEN
Luxembourg, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Peter PELLEGRINI, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Extra-territorial processing of asylum claims and the creation of safe refugee shelters abroad

Presentation by:

Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ
Croatia, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Human rights impact of the “external dimension” of European Union asylum and migration policy: out of sight, out of rights?

Presentation by:

Ms Tineke STRIK
Netherlands, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

Urgent debate: International obligations of Council of Europe member States: to protect life at sea

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

Statement by:

Mr Dimitrios VITSAS, Minister of Immigration Policy of Greece

Debate

Persecution of LGBTI people in the Chechen Republic (Russian Federation)

Presentation by:

Mr Piet De BRUYN
Belgium, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Debate under urgent procedure

Threats to the health and life of Ukrainian prisoners in the Russian Federation and occupied Crimea”

Presentation by:

Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Jean ASSELBORN, Minister for Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Debate

Striking a balance between the best interest of the child and the need to keep families together

Presentation by:

Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI
Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Forced marriage in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO
Monaco, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Ega
Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON
Sweden, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )
Ms Carina OHLSSON
Sweden, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

Debate

Deliberate destruction and illegal trafficking of cultural heritage

Presentation by:

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH
Austria, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Debate

Empowering women in the economy

Presentation by:

Ms Elena CENTEMERO
Italy, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Closure of the part-session