Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14272 prov 1 | 24 March 2017

Second part of the 2017 Ordinary Session

(24-28 April 2017)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 9 March 2017. 2017 - Second part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialist Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday07:30 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Statement by the President

Examination of credentials

Election of Vice-Presidents of the Assembly in respect of the Republic of Moldova and Romania

Changes in the membership of committees

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Current affairs debate: “European values under threat: addressing rising populism, xenophobia, antisemitism and Islamophobia in Europe”
Urgent procedure debate: “Political consequences of the new Israeli Settlement Regulation Law”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Madrid, 10 March 2017)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Mr Jordi XUCLÀ
Spain, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Observation of the early parliamentary elections in Bulgaria (26 March 2017)

Presentation by:

Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ
France, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Address (15:00 - 16:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Ioannis KASOULIDES, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Cyprus, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers

[Possibly] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

The functioning of democratic institutions in Turkey

Presentation by:

Ms Ingebjørg GODSKESEN
Norway, EC
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
(Doc. )
Ms Marianne MIKKO
Estonia, SOC
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
(Doc. )

[Possibly] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Question time (15:30 - 16:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

Human rights in the North Caucasus: what follow-up to Resolution 1738 (2010)?

Presentation by:

Mr Michael McNAMARA
Ireland, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Fighting income inequality as a means of fostering social cohesion and economic development

Presentation by:

Mr Andrej HUNKO
Germany, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

Protecting refugee women from gender-based violence

Presentation by:

Ms Gisela WURM
Austria, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Ega
(Doc. )
Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Prokopis PAVLOPOULOS, President of Greece

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Annual activity report 2016 by the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Presentation by:

Mr Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Debate

25 years of the CPT: achievements and areas for improvement

Presentation by:

Mr Jordi XUCLÀ
Spain, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Debate

Abusive use of the Interpol system: the need for more stringent legal safeguards

Presentation by:

Mr Bernd FABRITIUS
Germany, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Address by an invited personality [tbc]

Debate

The protection of the rights of parents and children belonging to religious minorities

Presentation by:

Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI
Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Debate

Possible ways to improve the emergency refugee situations funding

Presentation by:

Mr Cezar Florin PREDA
Romania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

Debate

Technological convergence, artificial intelligence and human rights

Presentation by:

Mr Jean-Yves LE DÉAUT
France, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult
(Doc. )
Mr Boriss CILEVIČS
Latvia, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Debate

...

Progress report (continued)

Closure of the part-session