Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14391 prov 1 | 22 September 2017

Fourth part of the 2017 Ordinary Session

(9-13 October 2017)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 4 September 2017.Updated, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect modifications to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly (modifications are indicated in grey). 2017 - Fourth part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Opening by the most senior Vice-President

Examination of credentials

Election of Vice-Presidents of the Assembly in respect of France and Serbia

Changes in the membership of committees

Motion for the dismissal of Mr Pedro Agramunt, President of the Parliamentary Assembly (Doc. 14383)

List of speakers

Vote

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Urgent procedure debate: “The extremely worrying humanitarian situation of the Rohingya”

Adoption of the agenda

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER
United Kingdom, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Observation of the parliamentary elections in Albania (25 June 2017)

Presentation by:

Mr Paolo CORSINI
Italy, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Bur

Prize Award Ceremony (15:00 - 15:30)

Václav Havel Human Rights Prize 
			(1) 
			See
programme published separately (AS/Inf (2017) ...).

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Lubomír ZAORÁLEK, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers

Debate (continued)

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Observation of the parliamentary elections in Albania (25 June 2017)

[Possibly] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

The activities of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 2016-2017

Presentation by:

Mr Alfred HEER
Switzerland, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Mr Geraint DAVIES
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

Statement by:

Mr Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General of the OECD

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Miloš ZEMAN, President of the Czech Republic

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Question time (15:30 - 16:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

Follow-up to Resolution 1903 (2012): promoting and strengthening transparency, accountability and integrity of Parliamentary Assembly members

Presentation by:

Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER
United Kingdom, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Pro
(Doc. )

Debate

Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Jordan

Presentation by:

Ms Josette DURRIEU
France, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Mr Andrea RIGONI
Italy, ALDE
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

The functioning of democratic institutions in Azerbaijan

Presentation by:

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH
Austria, SOC
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
(Doc. )
Mr Cezar Florin PREDA
Romania, EPP/CD
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
(Doc. )

Azerbaijan’s Chairmanship of the Council of Europe: what follow-up on respect for human rights?

Presentation by:

Mr Alain DESTEXHE
Belgium,
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

modified / modifiéAddress

Mr Petro POROSHENKO, President of Ukraine

(Time to be confirmed)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Call for a Council of Europe Summit to reaffirm European unity and to defend and promote democratic security in Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Michele NICOLETTI
Italy, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol

Defending the acquis of the Council of Europe: preserving 65 years of successful intergovernmental co-operation

Presentation by:

Mr Tiny KOX
Netherlands, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Pro
(Doc. )

Joint debate

Venice Commission’s “Rule of Law Checklist”

Presentation by:

Mr Philippe MAHOUX
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

New threats to the rule of law in Council of Europe member States: selected examples

Presentation by:

Mr Bernd FABRITIUS
Germany, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Statement by:

Mr Gianni BUQUICCHIO, President of the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission)

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(2) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Debate

Prosecuting and punishing the crimes against humanity or even possible genocide committed by Daesh

Presentation by:

Mr Pieter OMTZIGT
Netherlands, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR
Iceland, NR
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pol
(Doc. )

Debate

The use of new genetic technologies in human beings

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Promoting the human rights of and eliminating discrimination against intersex people

Presentation by:

Mr Piet De BRUYN
Belgium, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

Statement by:

Mr Vitit MUNTARBHORN, United Nations Independent Expert on violence and discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity [tbc]

Debate

Youth against corruption

Presentation by:

Ms Eleonora CIMBRO
Italy, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Progress report (continued)

Closure of the part-session