Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14451 prov 1 | 18 December 2017

First part of the 2018 Ordinary Session

(22-26 January 2018)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 15 December 2017. 2018 - First part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Examination of the credentials

List of delegations:

Election of the President of the Assembly (AS/Inf (2018) 04)

Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly (AS/Inf (2018) 01)

Appointment of members of committees (Commissions (2018) 01 + Add. 1)

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Urgent procedure debate: “Rising anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and xenophobia in Europe: a threat to European values”
Urgent procedure debate: “The Israeli–Palestinian peace process: the role of the Council of Europe”
Urgent procedure debate: “Energising the Israeli–Palestinian peace process: contribution of the Council of Europe”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Copenhagen, 24 November 2017) (AS/Per (2017) PV 03)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Address (15:00 - 16:00)

Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND

Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

List of candidates:

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Debate

The protection and promotion of regional or minority languages in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN
Hungary, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Cult
Ms Elvira KOVÁCS
Serbia, EPP/CD
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

Address ((12:00))

HRH The Crown Princess of Denmark

Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Anders SAMUELSEN, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Denmark, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers

Debate

The case for a basic citizenship income

Presentation by:

Ms Nunzia CATALFO
Italy, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Humanitarian consequences of the war in Ukraine

Presentation by:

Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Working towards a framework for modern sports governance

Presentation by:

Mr Mogens JENSEN
Denmark, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Good football governance

Presentation by:

Ms Anne BRASSEUR
Luxembourg, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Serzh SARGSYAN, President of Armenia

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (15:30 - 17:00)

Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Mr Lars Løkke RASMUSSEN, Prime Minister of Denmark

Speech (15:30-15:50)

Questions and replies (15:50-16:30)

Debate

The honouring of obligations and commitments by Bosnia and Herzegovina

Presentation by:

Mr Tiny KOX
Netherlands, UEL
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
Sir Roger GALE
United Kingdom, EC
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon

Debate

The case for drafting a European convention on the profession of lawyer

Presentation by:

Ms Sabien LAHAYE-BATTHEU
Belgium, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Alexander Van der BELLEN, President of Austria

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Annual activity report 2017 by the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights (CommDH(2018)1)

Presentation by:

Mr Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Debate

The progress of the Assembly's monitoring procedure (January-December 2017) and the periodic review of the honouring of obligations by Estonia, Greece, Hungary and Ireland

Debate

Protecting children affected by armed conflicts

Presentation by:

Ms Sevinj FATALIYEVA
Azerbaijan, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Jurisdictional immunity of international organisations and rights of their staff

Presentation by:

Mr Volker ULLRICH
Germany, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
Mr Stefan SCHENNACH
Austria, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

Debate

Strengthening international regulations against trade in goods used for torture and the death penalty

Presentation by:

Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV
Azerbaijan, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Constitution of the Standing Committee

Closure of the part-session