Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14513 prov 1 | 17 April 2018

Second part of the 2018 Ordinary Session

(23-27 April 2018)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 15 March 2018.Updated, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect modifications to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly (modifications are indicated in grey). 2018 - Second part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Statement by the President

Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

Changes in the membership of committees (Commissions (2018) 04)

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Urgent procedure debate: “Rising anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and xenophobia in Europe: a threat to European values”
Current affairs debate: “Illegal election of the President of the Russian Federation on the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea: a human rights violation”
Current affairs debate: “Copenhagen Declaration, appreciation and follow-up”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Paris, 16 March 2018) (AS/Per (2018) PV 01)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Debate

State of emergency: proportionality issues concerning derogations under Article 15 of the European Convention on Human Rights

Presentation by:

Mr Raphaël COMTE
Switzerland, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Nikola DIMITROV, Minister for Foreign Affairs of “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Question time (15:30 - 16:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

Climate change and implementation of the Paris Agreement

Presentation by:

Mr John PRESCOTT
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Funding of the terrorist group Daesh: lessons learned

Presentation by:

Mr Phil WILSON
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued) (10:00 - 13:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

modified / modifiéAddress (10:00 - 11:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Anders SAMUELSEN, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Denmark, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers

Joint debate

The protection of editorial integrity

Presentation by:

Mr Volodymyr ARIEV
Ukraine, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

The status of journalists in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Elvira DROBINSKI-WEISS
Germany, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult
Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR
Iceland, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

cancelled / annuléAddress

Mr Jean ASSELBORN, Minister for Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

modified / modifiéJoint debate (continued) (15:30 - 16:45)

The protection of editorial integrity

The status of journalists in Europe

Debate

Humanitarian needs and rights of internally displaced persons in Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Killion MUNYAMA
Poland, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

Statement by:

Ms Cecilia JIMENEZ-DAMARY, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Human Rights of Internally Displaced Persons

Debate

The situation in Libya: prospects and role of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Attila KORODI
Romania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Ms Tineke STRIK
Netherlands, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Mig
(Doc.)

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Debate

Legal challenges related to hybrid war and human rights obligations

Presentation by:

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS
Latvia, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
Mr Volodymyr ARIEV
Ukraine, EPP/CD
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Cult
(Doc.)

Debate

Fighting organised crime by facilitating the confiscation of illegal assets

Presentation by:

Mr Mart van de VEN
Netherlands, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Drug-resistant tuberculosis in Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Serhii KIRAL
Ukraine, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Debate

Integration, empowerment and protection of migrant children through compulsory education

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Closure of the part-session