Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14609 prov 1 | 14 September 2018

Fourth part of the 2018 Ordinary Session

(8-12 October 2018)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 3 September 2018. Updated, on 14 September 2018, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect modifications to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly (modifications are indicated in grey). 2018 - Fourth part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Joint Committee

  • Monday15:00 - 16:00

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Statement by the President

Examination of credentials

Changes in the membership of committees

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Adoption of the agenda

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR
Iceland, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Observation of the early presidential and parliamentary elections in Turkey (24 June 2018)

Presentation by:

Ms Olena SOTNYK
Ukraine, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Bur

Prize Award Ceremony (12:30 - 13:00)

Václav Havel Human Rights Prize 
			(1) 
			See
programme published separately (AS/Inf (2018) ...).

Debate (continued)

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Observation of the early presidential and parliamentary elections in Turkey (24 June 2018)

Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Albania, Norway, Turkey (Doc. 14605 | Doc. 14603 | Doc. 14613)

Debate

Strengthening the decision-making process of the Parliamentary Assembly concerning credentials and voting

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pro
(Doc. )

Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Mr Khemaies JHINAOUI, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Tunisia

Speech (15:30-15:50)

Questions and replies (15:50-16:30)

Debate (continued)

Strengthening the decision-making process of the Parliamentary Assembly concerning credentials and voting

Debate

The treatment of Palestinian minors in the Israeli justice system

Presentation by:

Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER
Switzerland, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Regulating foreign funding of Islam in Europe in order to prevent radicalisation and Islamophobia

Presentation by:

Ms Doris FIALA
Switzerland, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Pol

Radicalisation of migrants and diaspora communities in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA
Azerbaijan, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Ms Marija PEJČINOVIĆ BURIĆ, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

Private and family life: achieving equality regardless of sexual orientation

Presentation by:

Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON
Sweden, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

modified / modifiéDebate

Nuclear safety and security in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY
Turkey, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

cancelled / annuléDebate

The honouring of obligations and commitments by Serbia

Debate

Unlimited access to member States, including “grey zones”, by Council of Europe and United Nations human rights monitoring bodies

Presentation by:

Mr Frank SCHWABE
Germany, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(2) 
			Subject to a decision
by the Assembly.

Question time (12:30 - 13:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

The role of national parliaments in successful decentralisation processes

Presentation by:

Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS
Portugal, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

Statement by:

Ms Gudrun MOSLER-TÖRNSTRÖM, President of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Joint debate

Family reunification in the Council of Europe member States

Presentation by:

Ms Ulla SANDBÆK
Denmark, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

Migration from a gender perspective: empowering women as key actors for integration

Presentation by:

Ms Gabriela HEINRICH
Germany, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Ega
Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON
Sweden, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Mig
(Doc. )

cancelled / annuléDebate

Nuclear safety and security in Europe

Debate

Deal-making in criminal proceedings: the need for minimum standards for trial waiver systems

Presentation by:

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS
Latvia, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

modified / modifiéDebate

The crash of Polish Air Force Tu-154M transporting the Polish State delegation, on 10 April 2010 on the Russian Federation's territory

Presentation by:

Mr Pieter OMTZIGT
Netherlands, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Closure of the part-session