Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14785 prov 1 | 14 January 2019

First part of the 2019 Ordinary Session

(21-25 January 2019)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 14 December 2018.Subsequent modifications are indicated in grey. 2019 - First part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Joint Committee

  • Thursday12:00 - 13:00

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday15:15 - 17:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Examination of credentials

Election of the President of the Assembly

Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly

Appointment of members of committees

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Urgent procedure debate: “Open Russian aggression against Ukraine: disruption of the peace process and a threat to European security”
Urgent procedure debate: “Worsening situation of opposition politicians in Turkey: what to do to protect their fundamental rights in a Council of Europe member State?”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of the Standing Committee (Helsinki, 23 November 2018)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER
United Kingdom, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
Doc. 14796 Add. 2 (Doc.) (Doc.) (Doc.)

Observation of the presidential election in Georgia (28 October and 28 November 2018)

Presentation by:

Mr Andrej HUNKO
Germany, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Bur

Observation of the early parliamentary elections in Armenia (9 December 2018)

Presentation by:

Mr Aleksander POCIEJ
Poland, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Debate (continued)

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Observation of the presidential election in Georgia (28 October and 28 November 2018)

Observation of the early parliamentary elections in Armenia (9 December 2018)

Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Debate

Updating guidelines to ensure fair referendums in Council of Europe member States

Presentation by:

Dame Cheryl GILLAN
United Kingdom, EC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol

Statement by:

Mr Gianni BUQUICCHIO, President of the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission)

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Timo SOINI, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Parliamentary question:

Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND

Debate

Sergei Magnitsky and beyond – fighting impunity by targeted sanctions

Presentation by:

Lord Donald ANDERSON
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Compatibility of Sharia law with the European Convention on Human Rights: can States Parties to the Convention be signatories to the “Cairo Declaration”?

Presentation by:

Mr Antonio GUTIÉRREZ
Spain, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN
France, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pol
(Doc.)
Mr Johan NISSINEN
Sweden,
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Cult
(Doc.)
Mr Manuel TORNARE
Switzerland, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc.)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Media freedom as a condition for democratic elections

Presentation by:

Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN
Turkey,
Rapporteur, AS/Cult
Ms Olena SOTNYK
Ukraine, ALDE
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pol
(Doc.)

Public service media in the context of disinformation and propaganda

Presentation by:

Mr Petri HONKONEN
Finland, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

modified / modifiéAddress (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Sauli NIINISTÖ, President of Finland

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

Internet governance and human rights

Presentation by:

Mr Andres HERKEL
Estonia, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Joint debate

Discrimination in access to employment

Presentation by:

Mr Damien THIÉRY
Belgium, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

For a disability-inclusive workforce

Presentation by:

Mr Adão SILVA
Portugal, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Debate

The progress of the Assembly's monitoring procedure (January-December 2018) and the periodic review of the honouring of obligations by Iceland and Italy

Presentation by:

Debate

Promoting the rights of persons belonging to national minorities

Presentation by:

Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA
Romania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Debate

Withdrawing nationality as a measure to combat terrorism: a human rights-compatible approach?

Presentation by:

Ms Tineke STRIK
Netherlands, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Improving follow-up to CPT recommendations: enhanced role of the Parliamentary Assembly and of national parliaments

Presentation by:

Mr Damir ARNAUT
Bosnia and Herzegovina,
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Constitution of the Standing Committee

Closure of the part-session