Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 14838 prov 1 | 20 March 2019

Second part of the 2019 Ordinary Session (8-12 April 2019)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 28 February 2019. 2019 - Second part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC European Conservatives Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • FDG Free Democrats Group
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Statement by the President

Examination of credentials

Changes in the membership of committees

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Urgent procedure debate: “Budgetary crisis at the Council of Europe”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of the Standing Committee (Paris, 1 March 2019)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Ms Boriana ÅBERG
Sweden, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Bur
(Doc. )

Observation of the parliamentary elections in the Republic of Moldova (24 February 2019)

Presentation by:

Mr Claude KERN
France, ALDE
Rapporteur,
(Doc. )

Address (15:00 - 16:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr Timo SOINI, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Address

Annual activity report 2018 by the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Statement by:

Ms Dunja MIJATOVIĆ, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

[Possibly] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

Strengthening co-operation with the United Nations in implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Presentation by:

Mr Adão SILVA
Portugal, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
(Doc. )
Ms Petra BAYR
Austria, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals: synergy needed on the part of all stakeholders, from parliaments to local authorities

Presentation by:

Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN
France, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Soc
(Doc. )

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr António GUTERRES, Secretary-General of the United Nations [tbc]

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Question time (15:30 - 16:00)

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Debate

Establishment of a European Union mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pro
(Doc. )
Lord Richard BALFE
United Kingdom, EC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )
Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ
Slovenia, EPP/CD
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Mon
(Doc. )

Debate

Promoting parliaments free of sexism and sexual harassment

Presentation by:

Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR
Iceland, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Joint debate

The role and responsibilities of political leaders in combating hate speech and intolerance

Presentation by:

Ms Elvira KOVÁCS
Serbia, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Stop hate speech and acts of hatred in sport

Presentation by:

Mr Goran BEUS RICHEMBERGH
Croatia, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Ega

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Mamuka BAKHTADZE, Prime Minister of Georgia

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

Modification of various provisions of the Assembly’s Rules of Procedure

Presentation by:

Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Pro
(Doc. )

Debate

Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Morocco

Presentation by:

Mr Bogdan KLICH
Poland, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Mr André VALLINI
France, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )
Ms Edite ESTRELA
Portugal, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

[Possibly] Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Nikol PASHINYAN, Prime Minister of Armenia

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Debate

The situation of migrants and refugees on the Greek islands: more needs to be done

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Mig

Debate

Laundromats: responding to new challenges in the international fight against crime, corruption and money-laundering

Presentation by:

Mr Mart van de VEN
Netherlands, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Debate

Anonymous donation of sperm and oocytes: balancing the rights of parents, donors and children

Presentation by:

Ms Petra De SUTTER
Belgium, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc
Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ
Switzerland, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc.)

Debate

Social media: social threads or threats to human rights?

Presentation by:

Mr José CEPEDA
Spain, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Closure of the part-session