Print
See related documents

Draft agenda | Doc. 15013 prov 1 | 25 January 2020

First part of the 2020 Ordinary Session

(27-31 January 2020)

Origin - Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 13 December 2019.Updated, on 25 January 2020, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect modifications to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly (modifications are indicated in grey). 2020 - First part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • Cdh Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • SOC Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group
  • EC/DA European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Joint Committee

  • Thursday12:00 - 13:00

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

Election of the President of the Assembly (AS/Inf (2020) 03)

Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly (AS/Inf (2020) 01)

Appointment of members of committees (Commissions (2020) 01 + Add. 1)

Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure

Current affairs debate: “Recent developments in Libya and in the Middle East: what consequences for Europe?”
Urgent procedure debate: “Ongoing violation of the rule of law, human rights and democracy in Turkey: what to do best to help Turkey to get again in line with Council of Europe core values and standards?”
Urgent procedure debate: “The implications of Brexit for migration”

Adoption of the agenda

Approval of the minutes of the Standing Committee (Strasbourg, 29 November 2019) (AS/Per (2019) PV 03)

Debate

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Presentation by:

Mr Tiny KOX
Netherlands, UEL
Rapporteur, AS/Bur

Observation of the early parliamentary elections in Belarus (17 November 2019)

Presentation by:

Lord David BLENCATHRA
United Kingdom, EC/DA
Rapporteur,

Debate (continued)

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee

Observation of the early parliamentary elections in Belarus (17 November 2019)

Address (16:00 - 17:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers

Presentation by:

Mr David ZALKALIANI, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia, President of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Debate

The functioning of democratic institutions in Poland

Presentation by:

Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON
Sweden, SOC
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon
Mr Pieter OMTZIGT
Netherlands, EPP/CD
Co-Rapporteur, AS/Mon

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Ms Salome ZOURABICHVILI, President of Georgia

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

cancelled / annuléAddress (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Marija PEJČINOVIĆ BURIĆ

Debate

Complementary joint procedure between the Committee of Ministers and the Parliamentary Assembly in response to a serious violation by a member State of its statutory obligations

Presentation by:

Mr Frank SCHWABE
Germany, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol

Debate

Threats to media freedom and journalists’ security in Europe

Presentation by:

Lord George FOULKES
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Cult

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Debate

The protection of freedom of religion or belief in the workplace

Presentation by:

Mr Davor Ivo STIER
Croatia, EPP/CD
Rapporteur, AS/Jur
Sir Jeffrey DONALDSON
United Kingdom, EC/DA
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Igor DODON, President of the Republic of Moldova

Speech (12:00-12:20)

Questions and replies (12:20-13:00)

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

modified / modifiéAddress (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Marija PEJČINOVIĆ BURIĆ

Debate

Reported cases of political prisoners in Azerbaijan

Presentation by:

Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR
Iceland, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Jur

Debate

Democracy hacked? How to respond?

Presentation by:

Mr Frithjof SCHMIDT
Germany, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS
Lithuania, EPP/CD
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )

Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 
			(1) 
			Subject
to a decision by the Assembly.

Joint debate

Concerted action against human trafficking and the smuggling of migrants

Presentation by:

Mr Vernon COAKER
United Kingdom,
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
Ms Isabelle RAUCH
France, ALDE
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega
(Doc. )

Missing refugee and migrant children in Europe

Presentation by:

Ms Serap YAŞAR
Turkey, NR
Rapporteur, AS/Mig
Lord Don TOUHIG
United Kingdom, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Soc

Debate

The progress of the Assembly's monitoring procedure (January-December 2019)

Presentation by:

Sir Roger GALE
United Kingdom, EC/DA
Rapporteur, AS/Mon

Debate

Setting minimum standards for electoral systems in order to offer the basis for free and fair elections

Presentation by:

Mr Hendrik DAEMS
Belgium, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Pol
Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ
Switzerland, SOC
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur
(Doc. )
Sir Edward LEIGH
United Kingdom, EC/DA
Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pro
(Doc. )

Joint debate

Organ transplant tourism

Presentation by:

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH
Austria, SOC
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Combating trafficking in human tissues and cells

Presentation by:

Ms Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN
Netherlands, ALDE
Rapporteur, AS/Soc

Progress report

Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

Addendum:

(Doc. ...... Add. 3)

Constitution of the Standing Committee

Closure of the part-session