Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
90 Seats - 90 Sièges
Member | Role | Party/Group | Country | Alternate |
GILLAN Cheryl | Chairperson | EC/DA | United Kingdom | |
NICK Andreas | First Vice-Chairperson | EPP/CD | Germany | |
FASSINO Piero | Second Vice-Chairperson | SOC | Italy | |
KERN Claude | Third Vice-Chairperson | ADLE | France | |
ÅBERG Boriana | Full Member | EPP/CD | Sweden | |
AZZOPARDI Jason | Full Member | EPP/CD | Malta | MALLIA Emanuel |
BACELAR DE VASCONCELOS Pedro | Full Member | SOC | Portugal | PISCO Paulo |
BADIA José | Full Member | PPE/DC | Monaco | BOCCONE-PAGES Brigitte |
BAKOYANNIS Theodora | Full Member | EPP/CD | Greece | CHATZIVASILEIOU Anastasios |
BANA Tibor | Full Member | NR | Hungary | BRENNER Koloman |
BARNETT Doris | Full Member | SOC | Germany | SCHÄFER Axel |
BENEŠIK Ondřej | Full Member | EPP/CD | Czech Republic | KOBZA Jiři |
BERGAMINI Deborah | Full Member | EPP/CD | Italy | LOLLOBRIGIDA Francesco |
BERNACKI Włodzimierz | Full Member | EC/DA | Poland | SZEJNA Andrzej |
BLAHA Ľuboš | Full Member | SOC | Slovak Republic | BALÁŽ Radovan |
BLENCATHRA David | Full Member | EC/DA | United Kingdom | CHOPE Christopher |
BONELL Mònica | Full Member | ADLE | Andorra | ALIS Oliver |
BOUCHEZ Georges-Louis | Full Member | ADLE | Belgium | MOUTQUIN Simon |
BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR Rósa Björk | Full Member | UEL | Iceland | GUNNARSSON Ólafur Þór |
BURES Doris | Full Member | SOC | Austria | GRAF Martin |
BUSHATI Ervin | Full Member | SOC | Albania | |
BUTKEVIČIUS Algirdas | Full Member | SOC | Lithuania | ZINGERIS Emanuelis |
ÇEVİKÖZ Ahmet Ünal | Full Member | SOC | Turkey | KOÇ Haluk |
CORLĂŢEAN Titus | Full Member | SOC | Romania | POPA Ion |
COWEN Barry | Full Member | ALDE | Ireland | TROY Robert |
DALLOZ Marie-Christine | Full Member | PPE/DC | France | KARAMANLI Marietta |
DIBRANI Adnan | Full Member | SOC | Sweden | HAMMARBERG Thomas |
DURANTON Nicole | Full Member | PPE/DC | France | BLONDIN Maryvonne |
FASSINO Piero | Full Member | SOC | Italy | LAFORGIA Francesco |
FOULKES George | Full Member | SOC | United Kingdom | |
GANJALIYEV Tural | Full Member | NR | Azerbaijan | HAJIYEV Sabir |
GILLAN Cheryl | Full Member | EC/DA | United Kingdom | HOWELL John |
GOLUBEVA Marija | Full Member | ALDE | Latvia | OZOLA Linda |
GÓMEZ HERNÁNDEZ Héctor | Full Member | SOC | Spain | SUMELZO Susana |
GRAAS Gusty | Full Member | ADLE | Luxembourg | HAAGEN Claude |
GROZDANOVA Dzhema | Full Member | EPP/CD | Bulgaria | HRISTOV Plamen |
GÜNAY Emine Nur | Full Member | NR | Turkey | ALTUNYALDIZ Ziya |
GUTIÉRREZ Antonio | Full Member | SOC | Spain | GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO Sergio |
HARDT Jürgen | Full Member | EPP/CD | Germany | BEYER Peter |
HEER Alfred | Full Member | ALDE | Switzerland | JUILLARD Charles |
KATROUGKALOS Georgios | Full Member | UEL | Greece | PAPANDREOU George |
KERN Claude | Full Member | ADLE | France | FOURNIER Bernard |
KILIÇ Akif Çağatay | Full Member | NR | Turkey | EKER Mehmet Mehdi |
KILJUNEN Kimmo | Full Member | SOC | Finland | VIROLAINEN Anne-Mari |
KISLYAK Sergey | Full Member | NR | Russian Federation | KALASHNIKOV Leonid |
KITEV Betian | Full Member | SOC | North Macedonia | TASHEVSKA-REMENSKI Frosina |
KLICH Bogdan | Full Member | EPP/CD | Poland | TRUSKOLASKI Krzysztof |
KOCIPER Maša | Full Member | ALDE | Slovenia | |
KONDRATEV Aleksei | Full Member | NR | Russian Federation | KOZHIN Vladimir |
KORODI Attila | Full Member | EPP/CD | Romania | COZMANCIUC Corneliu Mugurel |
KRIŠTO Borjana | Full Member | EPP/CD | Bosnia and Herzegovina | PENDEŠ Marina |
KUTCHAVA Kakhaber | Full Member | SOC | Georgia | BAKRADZE David |
LEVRAT Christian | Full Member | SOC | Switzerland | ARSLAN Sibel |
LOPATKA Reinhold | Full Member | EPP/CD | Austria | KÖCK Eduard |
LOUCAIDES George | Full Member | UEL | Cyprus | TORNARITIS Nicos |
MARTÍNEZ FERRO María Valentina | Full Member | EPP/CD | Spain | ROBLES Gonzalo |
McGINN Conor | Full Member | SOC | United Kingdom | SHEPPARD Tommy |
MEIRELLES Isabel | Full Member | PPE/DC | Portugal | MONIZ Paulo |
MULDER Anne | Full Member | ALDE | Netherlands | VELDMAN Hayke |
NĚMCOVÁ Miroslava | Full Member | EC/DA | Czech Republic | HOLEČEK Petr |
NÉMETH Zsolt | Full Member | EPP/CD | Hungary | CSENGER-ZALÁN Zsolt |
NICK Andreas | Full Member | EPP/CD | Germany | WADEPHUL Johann |
NICOLINI Marco | Full Member | UEL | San Marino | GIOVAGNOLI Gerardo |
OBRADOVIĆ Žarko | Full Member | SOC | Serbia | MILADINOVIĆ Stefana |
OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria | Full Member | EPP/CD | Netherlands | KOOLE Ruud |
POP Liviu-Marian | Full Member | SOC | Romania | SIMIONCA Ionuț |
POPSOI Mihail | Full Member | EPP/CD | Republic of Moldova | VARTANEAN Gaik |
RASMUSSEN Lars Aslan | Full Member | SOC | Denmark | JENSEN Michael Aastrup |
RAU Zbigniew | Full Member | EC/DA | Poland | MULARCZYK Arkadiusz |
RIBOLLA Alberto | Full Member | EC/DA | Italy | BILLI Simone |
RUBINYAN Ruben | Full Member | EPP/CD | Armenia | IGITYAN Hovhannes |
SCERRA Filippo | Full Member | NR | Italy | DE CARLO Sabrina |
SCHMIDT Frithjof | Full Member | SOC | Germany | KUHLE Konstantin |
SCHOU Ingjerd | Full Member | EPP/CD | Norway | EIDE Espen Barth |
SEKULIĆ Predrag | Full Member | SOC | Montenegro | ĆATOVIĆ Marija Maja |
SEYIDOV Samad | Full Member | EC/DA | Azerbaijan | MOLLAZADA Asim |
SLUTSKIY Leonid | Full Member | NI | Russian Federation | RYZHAK Nikolai |
SOBOLEV Serhii | Full Member | EPP/CD | Ukraine | KOVALCHUK Oleksandr |
TAMM Raivo | Full Member | EPP/CD | Estonia | SAAR Indrek |
TOLSTOI Petr | Full Member | NI | Russian Federation | NILOV Iaroslav |
TOLUŠIĆ Tomislav | Full Member | EPP/CD | Croatia | KLIMAN Anton |
TOMIĆ Aleksandra | Full Member | EPP/CD | Serbia | OBRADOVIĆ Marija |
TRISSE Nicole | Full Member | ADLE | France | WONNER Martine |
TÜRKEŞ Yıldırım Tuğrul | Full Member | NR | Turkey | YILDIZ Zeynep |
VAERENBERGH Kristien | Full Member | NR | Belgium | |
VASYLENKO Lesia | Full Member | EPP/CD | Ukraine | UMEROV Rustem |
WENAWESER Christoph | Full Member | ALDE | Liechtenstein | VOGT Günter |
YASKO Yelyzaveta | Full Member | EPP/CD | Ukraine | KAMELCHUK Yuriy |
ZARKOV Krum | Full Member | SOC | Bulgaria | HAMID Hamid |
SCHWABE Frank | Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) | SOC | Germany | |
POCIEJ Aleksander | Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) | PPE/DC | Poland | |
MAIRE Jacques | Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) | ADLE | France | |
LIDDELL-GRAINGER Ian | Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) | EC/DA | United Kingdom | |
KOX Tiny | Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) | UEL | Netherlands | |
ZZ… | Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure) |
Secretariat - Secrétariat
Strasbourg Sessions | Permanent Secretariat | ||||||||
Name | Location | Tel | Fax | Address | Location | Tel | Fax | ||
CHATZIVASSILIOU Despina | Office/Bureau: 6.009 | +33/3 88.41.3075 | [email protected] | ||||||
CHEVTCHENKO Pavel | Office/Bureau: 6.015 | +33/3 88.41.3835 | [email protected] | ||||||
ARZILLI Silvia | Office/Bureau: 6.011 | +33/3 90.21.4898 | [email protected] | ||||||
GIANNIAS Vasileios | Office/Bureau: 6.010 | +33/3 90.21.6140 | [email protected] | ||||||
STEMP Nicola | Office/Bureau: 6.008 | +33/3 88.41.2123 | [email protected] | ||||||
SCHIR Françoise | Office/Bureau: 6.235 | +33/3 90.21.4903 | [email protected] |