For debate in the Standing Committee — see Rule 15 of the Rules of Procedure

Doc. 10739

9 November 2005

50th anniversary of the Europe Prize – Stocktaking and prospects

Report

Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs

Rapporteur: Mr Guy Lengagne, France, Socialist Group

Summary

The Europe Prize celebrates its 50th anniversary in 2005. This Prize, awarded by the Assembly every year, rewards the efforts of European municipalities to promote the ideal of European unity. 61 municipalities have been rewarded so far. Since the 1990s, an increasing number of applications from Central and Eastern European countries were sent to the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs, responsible for selecting the winning towns. The promotion of the Europe Prize should nevertheless be developed as it remains an excellent way of encouraging European co-operation between towns and forging closer ties between the citizens of the Greater Europe promoted by the Council of Europe.

I.       Draft resolution

1.       In 2005, the Europe Prize celebrated its 50th anniversary. Several events, organised by the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs and attended by representatives from the prize-winning towns, marked this occasion: a solemn sitting took place in Strasbourg in the Assembly Chamber on 22 June 2005 on the occasion of the Assembly’s part-session, and a commemorative ceremony was held in Santiago de Compostela, winner of the Europe Prize in 1985, on 1-2 July 2005. In addition, an art book presenting all the prize winning towns since 1955 was published by the Parliamentary Assembly on that occasion.

2.       The Europe Prize was established by Assembly Recommendation 53 (1953), ratified by the Committee of Ministers on 20 June 1955, and is awarded every year by the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs to a European local authority which has made the most notable efforts to promote the ideal of European unity. In addition to the Europe Prize itself, three other distinctions are awarded each year: the European Diploma, the Flag of Honour and the Plaque of Honour. Of increasing importance, they precede the award of the Europe Prize.

3.       The large number of awards made in the 50 years of the Europe Prize’s existence (61 Europe Prizes, 175 Plaques of Honour, 1,033 Flags of Honour and 585 European Diplomas), bears witness to the success of this initiative and its interest for European local authorities.

4.       Although a disparity still exists between the number of applications coming from the centre of Europe, where enthusiasm for twinning schemes is greater, and those coming from the periphery, each year the Committee is receiving more and more applications from the countries of central and eastern Europe.

5.       The Assembly recognises the work done by its Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs, responsible for the selection and awarding of the Europe Prize and other distinctions, as well as the activities of the “Association of Towns Awarded the Europe Prize”.

6.       It also pays special tribute to the members and former members of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize, who have attended award ceremonies in so many European municipalities over the years.

7.       In addition, in view of the representative nature, role and competences of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, the Assembly wishes to associate it more closely with the promotion of the Europe Prize and with the work of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize.

 

8.       Consequently, the Assembly decides to:

8.1.       make the Europe Prize better known by publishing the booklet on the Prize in a number of additional languages;

 

8.2.       amend the Europe Prize rules in order to restrict the granting of the different awards to European municipalities;

8.3       consider, when examining its opinion on the expenditure of the Assembly for the 2007 financial year, increasing the amount of the scholarship, which is part of the Europe Prize and was set at 7,600 euros in 1997, to 10,000 euros;

 

8.4.       invite the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, and more particularly its Chamber of Local Authorities, to promote the Europe Prize among its members and among national associations of local authorities;

8.5       invite the President of the Chamber of Local Authorities of the Congress to take part in the meetings of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize and in the Europe Prize award ceremonies in the winning towns.

II.       Explanatory memorandum by Mr Guy Lengagne

1. Background

1.       Now that the Europe Prize is celebrating its 50th anniversary, it seems necessary to recall its origins and its development during that half-century.

2.       In 1953, the Parliamentary Assembly adopted Recommendation 53 (see Appendix 1), presented by the then Special Committee on Municipal and Regional Affairs, with a view to making an award – the Europe Prize – to the municipality which had made the most notable efforts to propagate the ideal of European unity.

3.       The Committee of Ministers ratified this recommendation on 20 June 1955, when it adopted a resolution declaring that the Assembly committee should itself award the Prize. An Assembly sub-committee was instructed to prepare rules on the Prize, and these rules, slightly amended over the years, still govern the selection of winners.

4.       The large number of applicants soon made it necessary to add another type of award to the Europe Prize, and the Flag of Honour, which is still the most highly valued of the awards, and the one which attracts most media attention, was accordingly established in 1961.

5.       In 1986, when the Prize celebrated its 30th anniversary, the Committee on the Environment, Regional Planning and Local Authorities submitted a report on the scheme to the Assembly, which then instructed it, in Resolution 862(1986) (see Appendix 2), to make a detailed review of the rules on the Europe Prize and the Flags of Honour, which had been amended on 6 October 1971, and update them.

6.       This led to the introduction of two further, intermediate awards: the European Diploma and the Plaque of Honour, on 11 March 1988.

7.       Since then, the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs has been making four annual awards which are, in ascending order of importance:

      The European Diploma

      The Flag of Honour

      The Plaque of Honour

      The Europe Prize

2. Description of the four awards

2.1.       The European Diploma

8.       This is the first step in selecting prize winners. Between 30 and 40 diplomas are awarded yearly. The Diploma – a parchment bearing the municipality’s name and the date of the award – is presented to the mayors of winning towns at an official ceremony, which is held at the Palais de l’Europe in Strasbourg during the Assembly’s 3rd part-session (June). Since 1988, when the first Diploma was awarded, there have been 585 winners.

2.2.       The Flag of Honour

9.       The Flag, which is embroidered and fringed with gold, is the most popular award and an essential step towards the Plaque of Honour and the Europe Prize. Over 1,000 flags have been awarded since 1961 (20 to 30 every year). A member of the Parliamentary Assembly presents the Flag to the winning authority at a municipal ceremony open to a wide public.

2.3.       The Plaque of Honour

10.       The upper part features a representation in brass of the Rape of Europa, the central part the 12 stars of the European flag with the year of the award, and the lower part a stylised map of Greater Europe. It is presented to the winning authority by a member of the Parliamentary Assembly at a public ceremony. So far, there have been some 175 winners (8 to 10 every year).

2.4.       The Europe Prize

11.       This is the highest of the four awards, and was established in 1955 to reward outstanding efforts to promote the ideal of European unity. It goes to municipalities which have already won the Plaque and Flag. One or exceptionally two awards are made yearly, and there have been 61 winners so far (see Appendix 3). They receive a trophy (kept for a year), a bronze medal, a commemorative parchment and a scholarship, worth 7,600 euros, to fund study visits by young people to other European countries.

12.       The Prize is presented by the President of the Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly at a “European Day” ceremony, organised by the municipality and attended by the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize.

3. Selection

13.       The selection procedure has hardly changed over the years.

14.       The Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize receives applications from municipalities or local authorities in the member states. It examines them thoroughly during the Parliamentary Assembly’s 2nd part-session (April), makes its choice, and submits it for approval and decision to the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs.

15.       Over 300 files - some containing further information, others new applications - are submitted every year. To facilitate selection, and prevent the procedure from becoming too unwieldy (files sometimes run to several hundred pages), the Secretariat summarises them before passing them on to the Sub-Committee for decision.

4. Prize-winners

16.       In the 50 years of its existence, the Prize has gone to capitals like Paris, Vienna and The Hague, but the Committee has often rewarded the efforts of small towns, eg Marvejols (France) and Cockermouth (United Kingdom) in 2000. However, all winners are twinned with one or more partners in other countries, and are actively developing their European contacts (see Appendix 4).

17.       From the very beginning, enthusiasm for twinning has been greatest in the European heartland, and particularly Germany - which is why that country has submitted so many applications and featured relatively often on the list of winners. Countries in the far north or south of Europe usually have more trouble finding partners, essentially for geographical reasons. As a result, the Committee is particularly pleased to receive applications from those countries.

18.       Since the 1990s, when the countries of Central and Eastern Europe joined the Council of Europe, the Committee has received a steadily increasing number of excellent files from Poland, Hungary, Romania and Russia. The care lavished on their presentation, and the copious information provided, are signs of the scheme’s success in those countries.

5.       Award ceremonies

5.1 European Diploma

19.       The mayors of winning towns are invited to Strasbourg during the Assembly’s 3rd part-session (June). For a whole day, they are able to familiarise themselves with the Council of Europe and attend the Assembly’s debates, and the European Diploma is awarded to them solemnly at an official sitting attended by the Secretary General and, whenever possible, the President of the Assembly.

20.       This event, which costs relatively little, since travel and accommodation are not covered by the Council, has considerable impact, both on the mayors who come to Strasbourg (sometimes from very far away) and on the public in winning towns, since many mayors organise a special presentation ceremony on returning, or make sure that the award gets local press coverage.

5.2       The Flag of Honour

21.       The winning towns are immediately informed of the Committee’s decision, and asked to suggest a date for the award ceremony. The Flag is presented by a member of the Committee or another member (or honorary member) of the Assembly, at a public ceremony attended, if possible, by Assembly members from the country concerned.

22.       The winners themselves determine the nature of the ceremony, but a Council of Europe memorandum suggests some possibilities: musical accompaniment by bands/orchestras and choirs, the European anthem, messages from the winner’s twin towns or well-known people, participation by youth movements, etc.

23.       The travel and subsistence expenses of the parliamentarian who presents the award are covered by the Parliamentary Assembly.

24.       This is certainly the award which attracts most media coverage and does most to publicise the Council’s work. The newspaper articles sent to the Secretariat afterwards reflect the public’s interest, and some award ceremonies are attended by several thousand people, as recently happened in Poland and Turkey.

5.3       The Plaque of Honour

25.       This is awarded to municipalities which already hold the Flag of Honour, and pursue their European activities in sustained and continuous fashion. The award ceremony is very similar to that for the Flag of Honour, which is why the Plaque is awarded only several years after the Flag, and on condition that the municipality concerned submits regular reports on its European activities.

26.       The introduction of this intermediate award, in 1988, reduced the waiting time between the Flag and the Europe prize, and helped to mitigate the sense of frustration felt by many municipalities which had been applying unsuccessfully for the Prize, sometimes for many years.

5.4 The Europe Prize

27.       The list of potential winners is extremely long, and the Committee’s choice is by no means easy, particularly since – in spite of the high percentage of applications from Germany (nearly 40% of the whole) – a geographical balance throughout Europe needs to be respected.

28.       Presentation of the Prize is a major event for the winning town, which is expected to spare no efforts in celebrating it. A “European Day” must be arranged, with a solemn session of the municipal council, attended by members of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize, and a public event to which the people of the town are invited.

29.       Although large towns have more funds at their disposal, small towns often organise the most heartfelt ceremonies, and involve locals most effectively.

30.       In recent years, the Prize has gone several times to countries in central and Eastern Europe, which certainly explains the growing number of applications from those countries.

6. The Association of Towns Awarded the Europe Prize

31.       It was at the ceremony for award of the Europe Prize to Graz (Austria) in 1982 that the representatives of the winning towns decided to set up an association to pool their experience of promoting European relations. The Association was founded in 1984.

32.       Operating under Council of Europe auspices, it sets out to foster closer ties between its members by studying questions of mutual interest. There are regular conferences, seminars and colloquies. The Association has an elected President, and the Secretary General of the Council of Europe and the Chair of the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs are automatic members of its Council, and entitled to send representatives to its meetings.

33.       The current President is the Mayor of Tübingen.

7.       50th anniversary of the Europe Prize

34.       The Assembly was anxious to celebrate this anniversary with all due solemnity. A commemorative ceremony was accordingly held in the Chamber on 22 June 2005, in the occasion of the parliamentary session in Strasbourg. Speakers included the President of the Assembly, Mr René van der Linden, the Chair of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize, Mr Guy Lengagne, the President of the Association of Towns Awarded the Europe Prize, Ms Brigitte Russ-Scherer, Mayor of Tübingen (Germany), which won the Prize in 1965, and Mr Xosé-Antonio Sánchez Bugallo, Mayor of Santiago de Compostela (Spain), which won in 1985.

35.       This ceremony was followed, on 1-2 July, by a special celebration at Santiago de Compostela, hosted by the town – which was also celebrating the 20th anniversary of its winning the Prize - and the Spanish parliamentary delegation.

36.       The ceremony was attended by representatives of the winning towns and the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs, which is responsible for making the award. There was a solemn sitting, attended by, among others, Mr Claudio Azzolini, Vice-President of the Assembly, Mr Walter Schmied, Chair of the Committee, Mr Fraga Iribarne, President of the Government of Galicia, the Mayor of Santiago de Compostela, Mr Yavuz Mildon, Vice-President of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, and the President of the Association of Towns awarded the Europe Prize.

37.       The participants held a colloquy on “50 years of the Europe Prize: history of co-operation between European towns and future prospects”, and a commemorative trophy (a replica of the Prize trophy), and an art book featuring the 61 winning towns, specially published for the occasion, were presented to the winners. A bronze commemorative plaque was also unveiled at the start of the urban section of the Santiago de Compostela pilgrim route.

8.       Modifying or improving the Europe Prize scheme

8.1       More publicity

38.       As we have seen, some countries rarely apply. How can we get through to mayors in those countries and encourage them to do so?

39.       Several attempts to do this have been made, with varying degrees of success:

40.       But the results have sometimes been disappointing, and the publicity given the scheme by parliamentarians presenting the awards has often done most to encourage potential applicants. Indeed, a successful presentation ceremony often holds the key to winning other mayors over. 

41.       In 2000, the Council of Europe decided to publish a booklet on the Europe Prize for would-be applicants, and this is now sent to them with the questionnaire.

42.       This booklet is currently available in four languages: French, English, German and Italian. A Spanish version will be coming out shortly. Publishing further language versions might well achieve a more direct impact on other towns and communities.

8.2       More awards every year?

43.       Increasing the number of Flags of Honour awarded might be considered, as a way of ensuring that some applicants are not kept waiting too long. But the cost to the Assembly’s limited budget might be high, and staff shortages in the Committee secretariat might make more awards hard to manage.

8.3       Increasing the amount of the scholarship awarded to the Europe Prize town

44.       The amount stands at 7,600 euros, and has not increased since 1997. It is intended to cover a study journey for one or two young people from the winning town. To bring it into line with the rising cost of living, an increase to 10,000 euros is suggested.

8.4       Associating the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe with the Europe Prize

45.       On several occasions, the Congress has expressed a wish to be associated with the work of the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize. Here, it should be noted that several applications have resulted from the efforts of Congress members. Recently, the Presidents of the Congress again raised this matter with the Commission. Congress participation (details to be decided) at Sub-Committee meetings might perhaps be considered. Although selection of the prize-winners must remain a matter for the Assembly, the opinions of Congress members might be useful at the preparatory meetings.

9.       Conclusion

46.       In the last 50 years, the four Europe Prize awards have proved a formidably effective way of encouraging twinning schemes between municipalities. Although the older European countries, particularly Germany and France, were the first to be honoured, the interest which the Prize is now rousing in Central and Eastern Europe shows that the scheme has lost none of its appeal or utility.

47.       At the start of this 21st century, when events are shaking so many of our certainties, local government representatives and officials are demonstrating the importance of twinning schemes for European co-operation. Encouraging the development of those schemes, the Europe Prize remains an ideal way of forging closer ties between the citizens of that Greater Europe which the Council of Europe is helping to build.

A P P E N D I X 1

RECOMMENDATION 53 [1]

on the best means whereby the national or international bodies connected with local government and the local authorities themselves may help in the propagation of the European idea

The Assembly,

Considering it to be of the highest importance that local communities and their representatives should be associated with the establishment of European unity and, in particular, with the propagation of the cause of European unity,

Recommends that the Committee of Ministers take the necessary steps to ensure :

(a) that the conception of “communal interest”, the legal basis for the intervention of local authorities in political matters, should be interpreted broadly by the Ministries concerned and, more specifically, that these Ministries should not oppose any action taken by the municipalities whenever it conforms with the declared principles of the policy of their Governments, such as are laid down in the Preamble and in Article 1 of the Statute of the Council of Europe ;

(b) That the Ministries concerned should in no way obstruct but should, on the contrary, encourage the local authorities to give material and financial assistance to pro-European activities and, whenever possible, support local action, in particular by subsidising such activities as the establishment or maintenance of centres of European studies or the organisation of “Europe Days”;

(c) That they should authorise and facilitate the establishment of permanent relations and, if need be, organic links among municipalities of different Member countries ;

(d) that the Secretariat-General be empowered to extend all possible assistance to the national and international associations of local authorities and to the communities themselves in connection with “pairings”, inter-municipal meetings and, in general, all schemes for closer relations between the local authorities of member countries ; and, in particular, that it be provided with the necessary funds for :

(i) the preparation of a document on the “pairing” of municipalities and its distribution to European municipalities seeking to, or in a position to, pair with another ;

(ii) the annual award of a European Prize to the municipality which has done most to propagate the ideal of European unity ;

(iii) the holding of periodical meetings of a permanent Working Party, composed of members of the Special Committee on Municipal and Regional Affairs, and representatives of the national associations of local authorities.

[1]. This Recommendation was adopted by the Assembly at its twenty-second Sitting, on 24th September, 1953 (see Doc. 210, Report of the Special Committee on Municipal and Regional Affairs).

 

A P P E N D I X 2

Resolution 862 (1986) 1

on thirty years of the Europe Prize

The Assembly,

1. Having regard to the Europe Prize, instituted according to Recommendation 53 (1953) of the Assembly and endorsed by the Committee of Ministers on 20 June 1955, awarded each year to the European municipality which has done most to propagate the ideal of European unity ;

2. Also having regard to the Council of Europe Flags of honour, awarded each year to European municipalities for their commitment to European co-operation ;

3. Believing that the Europe Prize and the Flags of honour are an outstanding means of propagating the European ideal, and that they constitute excellent publicity for the Council of Europe as a whole by obtaining considerable coverage in the media in a particular region of a member state ;

4. Welcoming the creation of the “Association of Towns awarded the Europe Prize”, operating under the auspices of the Council of Europe, which aims at achieving greater unity among its members by exchanging information and discussing topics of common interest such as twinnings, exchanges, European events, European solidarity ;

5. Noting that, by 1986, 40 cities have obtained the Europe Prize and 550 local authorities the Flag of honour, but that another 300 candidates for the Prize and 200 candidates for the Flag constitute a considerable potential for promoting better relations amongst people in Europe ;

6. Concerned by the increasing number of municipalities which, although they have received the Flag of honour, have no real chance to obtain the Europe Prize, thus creating feelings of discouragement and frustration amongst them ;

7. Observing that the documentation sent by local authorities to the Council of Europe over the past thirty years constitutes a unique source of European history, since it records in great detail the progress of European co-operation at the level of the European citizens ;

8. Preoccupied by the fact that, for political and historical reasons, twinning enthusiasm is much greater in the centre than on the periphery of Europe, which explains why the large majority of Flags of honour and Europe Prizes have been awarded to municipalities in the geographical centre of Europe ;

9. Recalling the importance it attaches to the organisation of the award ceremonies, which should be genuinely public, have a true European character and bring together the greatest possible number of citizens ;

10. Bearing in mind the financial constraints of the Council of Europe budget, which require that local authorities share the expenses of the members of the Assembly who present the award,

11. Pay tribute to its Committee on the Environment, Regional Planning and Local Authorities for its efforts over thirty years for the promotion of the European ideal and the time spent by its members on awarding the Europe Prize and Flags of honour in so many European municipalities ;

12. Instructs the Committee on the Environment, Regional Planning and Local Authorities, through its Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize, to review in detail and update the regulations for the Europe Prize and Flags of honour, last amended by the committee on 6 October 1971, as well as the questionnaire for municipalities which are candidates, so as to find in particular new ways for the selection of the annual prize-winner, possibly by associating the public media ;

13. Resolves to continue to support fully the annual awards of the Europe Prize and the Flags of honour for the benefit of the European ideal ;

14. Calls on its members from the more peripheral regions of Europe to give wide publicity to the institution of the Europe Prize and the Flags of honour in their respective countries, and to this end invites the President of the Assembly to write to the heads of relevant national delegations drawing their attention to this resolution.

A P P E N D I X 3

LIST OF EUROPE PRIZE WINNERS

1955       COVENTRY       United Kingdom

1956       PUTEAUX and        France and

      OFFENBACH        Germany

1957       BORDEAUX and       France and

      TORINO       Italy

1958       WIEN and       Austria and

      DEN HAAG       Netherlands

1959       ISTANBUL        Turkey

1960       BRUGGE and       Belgium and

      ÅRHUSD       enmark1

1961       RODOS and       Greece and

      SCHWARZENBEK        Germany

1962       PALERMO       Italy

1963       AUBENAS       France

1964       INNSBRUCK       Austria

1965       TÜBINGEN       Germany

1966       KRISTIANSAND       Norway

1967       STRASBOURG       France

1968       FAENZA       Italy

1969       KARLSRUHE and       Germany and

      NANCY       France

1970       SIERRE       Switzerland

1971       UDINE       Italy

1972       ZELZATE       Belgium

1973       WURZBURG       Germany

1974       CESENATICO and       Italy and

      MACON       France

1975       DARMSTADT       Germany

1976       DEVON C.C.       United Kingdom

1977       AVIGNON       France

1978       TUBIZE       Belgium

1979       GRAZ       Austria

1980       PASSAU       Germany

1981       BRAUNFELS       Germany

1982       BRAINE-L'ALLEUD       Belgium

1983       LAUSANNE       Switzerland

1984       ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA       United Kingdom

1985       SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA       Spain

1986       KLAGENFURT and       Austria and

      ARNHEM       Netherlands

1987       BERLIN-NEUKÖLLN       Germany

1988       AALBORG       Denmark

1989       LUCCA       Italy

1990       PLOUGUERNEAU       France

1991       BURSA       Turkey

1992       DELFZIJL       Netherlands

1993       BOCHOLT and        Germany and

      MÜLHEIM AN DER RUHR        Germany

1994       LINZ       Austria

1995       BOLOGNA       Italy

1996       WANSBECK        United Kingdom

1997       REGENSBURG       Germany

1998       CZESTOCHOWA       Poland

1999       SPEYER       Germany

2000       COCKERMOUTH and       United Kingdom and

      MARVEJOLS       France

2001       St. PÖLTEN       Austria

2002       GDYNIA       Poland

2003       KLAIPEDA       Lithuania

2004       OUDENAARDE       Belgium

2005       KALININGRAD       Russia

A P P E N D I X 4

GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF THE VARIOUS AWARDS

AUSTRIA

EUROPE PRIZE

    1958

    WIEN

    1964

    INNSBRUCK

    1979

    GRAZ

    1986

    KLAGENFURT

    1994

    LINZ

    2001

    St. PÖLTEN

PLAQUE OF HONOR

    1988

    WIENER-NEUSTADT

    1989

    MAYRHOFEN

    1990

    LINZ

    1998

    KAPFENBERG

    1999

    ST POLTEN

    2000

    SCHLADMING

    2004

    TROFAIACH

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1966

    Modling

    1968

    Klagenfurt

    1970

    Graz

    1971

    Kapfenberg

    1972

    Feldbach, Linz

    1973

    Mayrhofen

    1974

    Alberndorf, Villach

    1975

    Wiener-Neustadt

    1977

    Admont

    1978

    Bad Aussee

    1979

    Schladming

    1980

    Grossarl, Kronstorf

    1982

    Obervellach

    1983

    Schwechat

    1985

    Alpbach, Hartberg, Matrei

    1986

    Gleisdorf, Hall in Tirol, Haus im Ennstal

    1987

    Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf

    1988

    Wartberg an der Krems

    1990

    Wels

    1991

    Trieben

    1992

    St Leonhard am Forst

    1993

    Spittal an der Drau

    1994

    Neumarkt

    1995

    Hard

    1996

    St. Pölten

    1997

    St Georgen am Walde

    1998

    Gurk

    1999

    Liezen

    2000

    Trofaiach

    2001

    Dornbirn

    2002

    Reisseck

    2003

    Bruck an der Mur, Judenburg, Lannach

    2004

    Voitsberg

   

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Wels

    1990

    St Leonhard am Forst, Trieben, Wildschönau

    1991

    Spittal an der Drau, Trumau

    1992

    Neumarkt

    1993

    Bruck an der Mur, St Georgen am Walde

    1994

    Hard

    1995

    Enns, St. Pölten

    1997

    Gurk, Liezen

    1999

    Trofaiach, Reisseck

    2000

    Wagna

    2001

    Judenburg, Lannach

    2003

    Voitsberg

    2005

    Bad Schallerbach, Feldkirchen i.K., Weiz

BELGIUM

EUROPE PRIZE

    1960

    BRUGGE

    1972

    ZELZATE

    1978

    TUBIZE

    1982

    BRAINE-L’ALLEUD

    2004

    OUDENAARDE

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1988

    TIELT

    1989

    BEERSEL

    1990

    SINT-NIKLAAS

    1994

    OUDENAARDE

    1996

    MONS

    2002

    AYWAILLE

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1961

    Anderlecht

    1962

    Deurne

    1963

    Montegnee

    1964

    Tielt

    1965

    Zelzate

    1966

    St. Niklaas Waas

    1967

    St. Gilles-lez-Bruxelles,Woluwe-St. Etienne

    1969

    Gand, Housse

    1970

    Tubize, Vilvoerde

    1971

    Ostende, Yvoir

    1973

    Yprès

    1974

    Braine-l’Alleud

    1975

    Frameries

    1976

    Olloy-sur-Viroin

    1977

    Uccle

    1978

    Rixensart

    1979

    Nieuwpoort, Seraing

    1980

    Middelkerke, Woluwe St. Lambert

    1981

    Antoing, Ekeren

    1982

    Beloeil, Hasselt

    1983

    Louvain, Oupeye

    1984

    Beersel, Brugelette, Ixelles, Westerlo

    1985

    Ferrieres, Koksijde, Pousset

    1986

    Anzegem, Aywaille, Diksmuide, Overijse

    1987

    De Pinte, Vise

    1988

    Charleroi, Eeklo

    1989

    Poperinge

    1990

    Etterbeek

    1991

    Oudenaarde

    1992

    Herve

    1993

    Esneux, Waterloo

    1994

    Mons

    2001

    Heusden-Zolder

    2004

    Halle

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1990

    Comines-Europe, Essen, Huy

    1991

    Esneux, Genk, Herve

    1993

    Mons

    2001

    Dilbeek

    2003

    Evergem

   

BULGARIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    2001

    Dobrich

   

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2001

    Svishtov

   

CROATIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    2003

    Zadar

   

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1994

    Osijek

    2002

    Zadar

DENMARK

EUROPE PRIZE

    1960

    AARHUS

    1988

    AALBORG

   

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1969

    Gladsaxe

    1984

    Aalborg, Nakskov

   

FINLAND

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1988

    Kajaani

   

FRANCE

EUROPE PRIZE

    1956

    PUTEAUX

    1957

    BORDEAUX

    1963

    AUBENAS

    1967

    STRASBOURG

    1969

    NANCY

    1974

    MACON

    1977

    AVIGNON

    1990

    PLOUGUERNEAU

    2000

    MARVEJOLS

   

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1988

    ANGLET, RAMBOUILLET

    1989

    BOURG-EN-BRESSE

    1990

    LIVRY-GARGAN

    1991

    DOUAI, JOUE-LES-TOURS et TROYES

    1992

    CROSNE et ORLEANS

    1993

    BAGNOLS/SUR/CEZE et BOURG-DE-PEAGE

    1994

    BRON et GUIPAVAS

    1995

    ERMONT, ISSY-LES-MOULINEAUX, MARVEJOLS

    1996

    MENNECY et MIRANDE

    1997

    CABOURG

    1998

    BACCARAT, QUIMPERLE, RENNES

    1999

    BRIVES-CHARENSAC

    2000

    FEYTIAT, ROMANS-SUR-ISERE, WATTRELOS

    2001

    COSNE-COURS-SUR-LOIRE, LANDERNEAU, DAMMARIE-LES-LYS

    2002

    Département du CALVADOS, CHÂLONS-EN-CHAMPAGNE

    2003

    MULHOUSE

    2005

    DREUX

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1961

    Macon, Veuilettes-sur-mer

    1962

    Colmar, Nancy

    1963

    Boulogne-Billancourt, Troyes

    1964

    Compiègne, Montolivet , Orléans

    1965

    Fontainebleau, Saint-Savin

    1966

    Aix-en-Provence

    1967

    Bourg-en-Bresse, Laronxe

    1968

    Arles, Avignon, Issy-les-Moulineaux

    1969

    Bagnols /Cèze, Meursault, Toulon

    1970

    Brest, Menton, Montélimar, Mulhouse

    1971

    Bourg-de-Péage, Chelles, Lillebonne, Rennes, Villepreux

    1972

    Marcq-en-Baroeul, Ruelle, Saint-Louis, Vienne

    1973

    Etrechy, Fécamp, Mirande, Oullins, Pontarlier

    1974

    Arzens, Barenton, Crépy-en-Valois, Perpignan, Pont-de-Beauvoisin, Quinsac-Village

    1975

    Paris, Privas, Salon-de-Provence, Tarare, Tourlaville

    1976

    Laxou, Maromme, Saint-Berthevin, Villeneuve-Saint-Georges, Vimoutiers

    1977

    Albertville, Epinal, Rambouillet, Sceaux

    1978

    Caen, Carcassonne, Couhe, Landiras, Thiais

    1979

    Chartres, Falaise, Saint-André, Sens, Suresnes

    1980

    Armentières, Meudon, Nogent-sur-Oise, Saint-Amand-les-Eaux

    1981

    Anglet, Douai, Livry-Gargan, Plouguerneau, Riom, Saint-Etienne-du-Bois, Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire

    1982

    Draveil, Le Teil, Rumilly, Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise, Sauveterre-de-Guyenne

    1983

    Landerneau, Deuil-la-Barre, Joué-les-tours, Manosque

    1984

    Bourth, Dept. du Calvados, Evry, Lille

    1985

    Bron, Eaubonne, Notre-Dame-de-Gravenchon, Roanne, Romans-sur-Isere, Plaisance-sur-Gers

    1986

    Cabourg, Chambon-Feugerolles, Crosne, Epinay, Feyzin, Joigny, Labuissière, Roubaix

    1987

    Beuvry, Chateau-Gontier, Clamart, Grand-Quevilly, Jarnac, Montmelian, Sainte-Foy-les-Lyon, Saint-Peray, Saumur

    1988

    Avranches, Baccarat, Condom, Ermont, Reichshoffen, Tain-L’Hermitage, Vernouillet

    1989

    Annonay, Joinville-le-Pont, Marvejols, Département de la Mayenne, Mennecy, Montbéliard, Saint-Priest, Saint-Etienne

    1990

    Chatellerault, La Roche-sur-Yon, Saint-Vallier-sur-Rhône, Vesoul

    1991

    Chamalieres, Cluses, Guipavas, Nogent-sur-Marne

    1992

    Courbevoie, Feytiat, La Loupe

    1993

    Cestas, La Mezière, Quimperlé, Rouffach, Wattrelos

    1994

    Cesson-Sévigné, La Grande-Motte, L’Hôpital, Malzeville

    1995

    Bressuire, Evian-les-Bains, Isle, Le Puy-en-Velay, Saint-Jean-de-Braye, La Bouexière

    1996

    Brignoles, Brives-Charensac, Cosne Cours sur Loire, Rueil-Malmaison

    1997

    Blaye, Dreux, Vélizy-Villacoublay, Cran-Gévrier

    1998

    Châlons-en-Champagne, Lezoux

    1999

    Ambérieu-en-Bugey, Dammarie-les-Lys, Sisteron

    2000

    Chatelaillon-Plage, Chauray, Lorient

    2001

    Brioude, Tossiat

    2002

    Auzances, Saint-Ambroix, Melun

    2003

    Aubervilliers, Briennon, Gap, Quimper

    2004

    Charnay-les-Mâcon, Voiron, Wingen-sur-Moder

    2005

    Béziers, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Méru

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Guipavas, Saint-André, Villeneuve-les-Sablons

    1990

    Bais, Chamalières, Fumel, Mondeville, Sucy-en-Brie

    1991

    Cachan, Courbevoie, Feytiat, La Grande Motte, La Loupe, Landivisiau, La Mézière, Laussonne

    1992

    Bourgogne, Cesson Sévigné, L’Hôpital, Locquenolé, Quimperlé, Saint-Laurent-d’Arcé

    1993

    Bressuire, Chaumont, Cosne Cours Sur Loire, Cosne d’Allier, La Bouexière, Isle, Vélizy-Villacoublay

    1994

    Bedarrides, Evian-les-Bains, Le Touquet, Lure, Marsac, Mondelange, Montgeron, Saint-Jean de Braye

    1995

    Ambérieu-en-Bugey, Blaye, Brignoles, Brives-Charensac, Cran-Gevrier, Dreux, Luynes, Rosny-sous-Bois

    1996

    Bellême, Châlons-en-Champagne, Chauray, Lezoux, Neuflize, Nouan-le-Fuzelier

    1997

    Ahuille, Montigny-le-Bretonneux, Villemomble

    1998

    Dammarie-Les-Lys, Sisteron, Tossiat

    1999

    Brioude, Cesson, Elancourt, Gap, Le Mée-sur-Seine, St Ambroix

    2000

    Auzances, Ceyrat, Halluin, Melun

    2001

    Briennon, Crest, L’Huisserie

    2002

    Aubervilliers, Quimper, Wingen-sur-Moder

    2003

    Département de l’Ain, Aÿ-Champagne, Charnay-lès-Mâcon, Jassans-Riottier

    2004

    Beaumont de Pertuis, Béziers, Châteaubernard, Communauté urbaine de Dunkerque, Méru, Raon l’Etape

    2005

    Aixe-sur-Vienne, Montfort-sur-Meu, Saint-Etienne-les-Orgues

GERMANY

EUROPE PRIZE

    1955

    OFFENBACH

    1961

    SCHWARZENBEK

    1965

    TÜBINGEN

    1969

    KARLSRUHE

    1973

    WÜRZBURG

    1975

    DARMSTADT

    1980

    PASSAU

    1981

    BRAUNFELS

    1987

    BERLIN-NEUKÖLLN

    1993

    BOCHOLT and MÜLHEIM AN DER RUHR

    1997

    REGENSBURG

    1998

    SPEYER

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1988

    LINDEN, LÖRRACH and OSNABRÜCK

    1989

    LÜNEN and RENDSBURG

    1990

    KIRCHHEIM UNTER TECK, MÜLHEM a.d. Ruhr, MÜNSTER, REGENSBURG and WETZLAR

    1991

    ALSFELD, BOCHOLT, GROSS-GERAU and MENDEN

    1992

    BRÜHL, MÄRKISCHER KREIS, NORDERSTEDT, REUTLINGEN and SPEYER

    1993

    ETTLINGEN, HANAU, OFFENBURG, VERDEN

    1994

    DORSTEN, TROSSINGEN, WEINGARTEN

    1995

    INGELHEIM AM RHEIN, MICHELSTADT and SOLINGEN

    1996

    BÖBLINGEN, DIETZENBACH, MELSUNGEN and SCHOTTEN

    1997

    BACKNANG, GRÜNBERG, VIERSEN

    1998

    AALEN, GEILENKIRCHEN, GERNSBACH, KÖLN and

    Bezirk MITTELFRANKEN

    1999

    FRANKFURT (Oder), GERLINGEN, KÖNIGSWINTER, Kreis UNNA

    2000

    KORBACH, LANSHUT, MARKTREDWITZ

    2001

    LEUN, SCHWÄBISCH GMÜND

    2002

    HEILBRONN, HÜNFELD, NEUSS, NÜRNBERG, Bezirk UNTERFRANKEN

    2003

    ALTÖTTING, ESSLINGEN AM NECKAR, OTTOBEUREN

    2004

    FÜRTH/Odenwald, PFORZHEIM, WALDSTETTEN

    2005

    BERATZHAUSEN, GLINDE, HEIDENHEIM, KRONACH

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1961

    Rothenburg ob der Tauber

    1962

    Castrop-Rauxel, Celle, Karlsruhe

    1963

    Breisach, Darmstadt

    1964

    Bad Homburg, Möhringen, Wetzlar

    1965

    Kandel

    1966

    Bergisch-Gladbach, Neustadt (Weinstrasse)

    1967

    Braunschweig, Berlin-Neukölln, Weiden

    1968

    Osnabrück, Schongau und Frankfurt/Main

    1969

    Bad Godesberg, Gross-Gerau, Mannheim, Neustadt (Holstein)

    1970

    Berlin-Wilmersdorf, Landau, Münster, Passau; Würzburg

    1971

    Esslingen/Neckar, Lahr, Hann-Münden, Bad Münstereifel, Rheinfelden, Weilburg

    1972

    Bad Kissingen, Bocholt, Misburg, Rendsburg, Zweibrücken

    1973

    Braunfels, Hildesheim, Nürtingen, Speyer

    1974

    Bensheim, Böblingen, Erbach, Frankeneck, Freiburg, Heyersum, Preetz, Waldshut

    1975

    Germersheim, Heilbronn, Kaiserslautern, Konstanz, Kornwestheim,Northeim

    1976

    Eggenfelden, Herrenberg, Heubach, Norderstedt, Offenburg

    1977

    Bamberg, Einbeck, Ettlingen, Fulda, Lampertheim, Linden (Holstein), Mülheim/Ruhr, Wertheim (Main)

    1978

    Donauwörth, Hanau, Kiel, Ludwigshafen, Märkischer Kreis, Nördlingen Schramberg, Viernheim, Waiblingen

    1979

    Bietigheim-Bissingen, Dortmund, Fürstenhagen/Hess Lichtenau, Gernsbach/Murgtal, Kassel, Kirchheim unter Teck, Lörrach, Michelstadt, Spaichingen, Winnenden

    1980

    Edingen/Neckarhausen, Gerlingen, Glinde, Korntal-Münchingen, Mainz, Marburg, Neckarsulm, Osterrode am Harz, Schweinfurt, Wiesbaden

    1981

    Backnang, Brühl, Frankenthal, Immenstadt, Ingelheim, Lünen, Rüsselsheim, Schmitshausen, Wolfenbüttel

    1982

    Albstadt, Alsfeld, Bad Neustadt an der Saale, Frechen, Gottmadingen, Hemmoor,Hockenheim, Menden

    1983

    Altensteig, Alzey, Bonn-Beuel, Gross-Umstadt, Langen, Mindelheim, Schwerte, Uelzen, Wehingen

    1984

    Ansbach, Dorsten, Goslar, Hünfeld, Landshut, Rastatt, Reutlingen, Trier, Weingarten, Worms

    1985

    Biedenkopf an der Lahn, Bitburg, Eltville/Rhein, Freigericht, Geesthacht, Gronau, Grünberg, Leimen, Lindau, Ludwigsburg, Monheim, Murrhardt, Odenwaldkreis, Solingen, Sottrum, Sulzfeld, Trossingen, Verden/Aller

    1986

    Aumühle/Hamburg, Badenweiler, Biebesheim/Rhein, Bingen/Rhein, Coesfeld, Dietzenbach/Main, Dreieich, Emmerich, Fellbach, Korbach, Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Lorch, Minden, Nordhorn, Ravensburg, Regensburg, Siegburg, Traunreut, Werne a. d. Lippe

    1987

    Alheim, Bad Dürkheim, Burghausen a.d. Salzach, Elze, Giengen, Hainburg, Hechingen, Heppenheim, Herzebrock, Idar-Oberstein, Iserlohn, Königstein, Mühlheim am Main, Ostrach, Overath, Pohlheim, Schorndorf, Schotten, Sindelfingen, Unna Kreis, Wörth am Rhein

    1988

    Bad Sachsa, Dormagen, Freudenstadt, Kempten, Lahnstein, Linsengericht, Mayen, Oberkirch, Oberursel, Quakenbrück, Schwabmünchen, Sersheim, Witzenhausen, Zwingenberg

    1989

    Bad Ems, Stadtbezirk Bonn, Bönnigheim, Emmendingen, Konz, Langenfeld, Memmingen, Reimlingen, Rüdesheim am Rhein, Remscheid, Singen, Kreis Steinfurt, Am Trittau, Wachenheim/Weinstrasse, Würselen

    1990

    Euskirchen, Friedberg, Linkenheim-Hochstetten, Melsungen, Neckargemünd, Neuwied, Östringen, Bezirk Schwaben, Warstein

    1991

    Beerfelden-Olfen, Biberach an der Riss, Böbingen an der Rems, Gladbeck, Hofheim am Taunus, Hürth, Landkreis Landshut, Waltrop

    1992

    Aalen, Bonn-Hartberg, Gundelfingen, Hanovre, Heidenheim a.d. Brenz, Höchst i. Odenwald, Bezirk Mittelfranken, Raunheim, Simbach a. Inn, Steinbach, Viersen

    1993

    Geilenkirchen, Hameln, Königswinter, Mitterskirchen, Recklinghausen, Reinheim, Riesbürg, Seligenstadt, Unna, Waldstetten

    1994

    Altena, Eppingen/Heilbronn, Frankfurt a.d. Oder, Haren/Ems, Köln, Oberkochen, Ottobeuren

    1995

    Beratzhausen, Biebertal, Breckerfeld, Gau-Algesheim, Geretsried, Lauterbach, Marktredwitz, Sinsheim, Taunusstein, Wesseling

    1996

    Itzehoe, Leun, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Sulz am Neckar, Traunstein

    1997

    Frankenberg/Eder, Fürth i. Wald, Neuss, Schwarzenbruck, Tuttlingen, Wettenberg

    1998

    Ahrensbök, Borken, Guben, Neubrandenburg, Oy-Mittelberg, Prien-am-Chiemsee

    1999

    Bayreuth, Fürth/Odenwald, Haan, Idstein/Taunus, Neufahrn i. NB, Nürnberg, Pentling, Seeheim-Jugenheim, Bezirk Unterfranken, Waldmünchen

    2000

    Bebra, Kulmbach, Pforzheim, Schöffengrund, Morbach, Waltenhofen

    2001

    Altötting, Asslar, Borken, Bühl, Gevelsberg, Jena, Kötzting, Kronach, Obertshausen, Rems-Murr-Kreis

    2002

    Augsburg, Eppstein, Gelenau, Grossenkneten, Königsbronn, Markt Rosstal, Neuburg an der Donau, Landkreis Rastatt, Sinzing, Weinstadt, Weissach im Tal

    2003

    Berching, Brackenheim, Kelkheim, Laubach, Marl, Neumarkt i.d. Opf. Ostfildern, Ubstadt-Weiher

    2004

    Adenau, Burgkirchen a.d. Alz, Dresden, Durmersheim, Görlitz, Liederbach am Taunus, Mosbach, Neresheim, Oer-Erkenschwick, Unterhaching

    2005

    Bad Abbach, Bechhofen, Beckum, Bogen, Dransfeld, Enzkreis, Kranenburg, Langenargen, Mühlacker, Pfarrkirchen, Weil am Rhein

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Bad Ems, Biberach an der Riss, Emmendingen, Eppingen, Herxheim, Höchst im Odenwald, Hofheim am Taunus, Langenfeld, Östringen, Reimlingen, Rüdesheim, Remscheid, Würselen, Wachenheim an der Weinstrasse, Warstein

    1989

    Beerfelden-Olfen, Euskirchen, Friedberg, Gladbeck, Gründau, Herbstein, Hürth, Linkenheim-Hochstetten, Neuwied, Oberviechtach, Puderbach, Waldstetten, Waltrop

    1990

    Bad Kreuznach, Stadtbezirk Bonn-Hardtberg, Bonndorf im Schwarzwald, Gundelfingen a.d . Donau, Hamm, Hannover, Landkreis Landshut, Meerbusch, Mitterskirchen, Raunheim, Reinheim, Seligenstadt, Steinbach, Viersen

    1991

    Altena, Baiersbronn, Beratzhausen, Goch, Königswinter, Lauterbach, Pöttmes, Riesbürg, Ruppichteroth, Simbach am Inn

    1992

    Geilenkirchen, Hameln, Oy-Mittelberg, Rostock, Sinsheim, Sulz am Neckar, Bezirk Unterfranken, Wesseling

    1993

    Amtzell, Biebertal, Breckerfeld, Frankfurt (Oder), Furth i. Wald, Giesen, Haren (Ems), Kallmünz, Kirchhain, Marktredwitz, Oberkochen, Taunusstein, Wächstersbach

    1994

    Bebra, Frankenberg/Eder, Gau-Algesheim, Geretsried, Grasellenbach, Gunzenhausen, Haan, Itzehoe, Koblenz, Neuss, Pentling, Wettenberg

    1995

    Ahrensbök, Bruchsal, Fürth/Odenwald, Helsa, Kötzting, Leun, Neufahrn i. NB, Ober-Ramstadt, Prien am Chiemsee, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Schwarzenbruck, Waldmünchen, Waltenhofen

    1996

    Bretten-Neibsheim, Eppstein, Gerabronn, Kosel, Morbach, Neumarkt i.d. Opf., Schöffengrund, Tuttlingen

    1997

    Borken, Fröndenberg, Guben, Heuchelheim, Kulmbach, Laubach, Maihingen, Mühlacker, Neunkirchen-Seelscheid, Seeheim-Jugenheim, Schwandorf, Wassertrüdingen

    1998

    Asslar, Auenwald, Berching, Coburg, Ellhofen, Gevelsberg, Göllheim, Jena, Königsbronn, Lohmen, Obertshausen, Windberg

    1999

    Bad Abbach, Borken (Hesse), Grossenkneten, Ingolstadt, Kronach, Mundelsheim, Nordenham, Pforzheim, Landkreis Rastatt, Schrobenhausen, Weinstadt, Weissach im Tal

    2000

    Adenau, Altötting, Bechhofen, Brackenheim, Bühl, Durmersheim, Kelkheim/Taunus, Neresheim, Neuburg a.d. Donau, Rems-Murr-Kreis, Rosstal, Sinzing, Ubstadt-Weiher, Weil am Rhein

    2001

    Bogen, Denkendorf, Döbeln, Gelenau, Kolbingen, Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg, Monschau, Mosbach, Much, Nidda, Oer-Erkenschwick, Sandhausen, Stein, Warendorf

    2002

    Beelen, Besigheim, Burgkirchen, Dransfeld, Duderstadt, Eberbach, Greifswald, Hattersheim am Main, Herbolzheim, Langenargen, Marl, Bezirk Neuss, Obrigheim, Rheine, Unterhaching, Wadersloh, Wendlingen am Neckar

    2003

    Amberg/Opf, Arnstadt, Bad Arolsen, Beckum, Ducherow, Ehringshausen, Enzkreis, Görlitz, Hackenheim, Kranenburg, Kressbronn am Bodensee, Leinzell, Liederbach am Taunus, Nordwalde, Oppenheim, Ottersweier, Pfarrkirchen, Waldkirch-Buchholz

    2004

    Alling, Anklam, Demmin, Holzwickede, Kappelrodeck, Kuppenheim, Marktheidenfeld, Nittendorf, Rosdorf, Zeitlarn

2005

    Bobenheim-Roxheim, Durach, Durbach, Fürth, Grosshabersdorf, Herborn, Hude (Oldb), Ostalbkreis, Pfaffenhausen, Pirna, Waldbronn, Waldsolms

GREECE

EUROPE PRIZE

    1960

    RHODES

   

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1965

    Hermoupolis

HUNGARY

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    2002

    SZEGED

    2003

    JASZBERENY

    2004

    NYIREGYHAZA, TATA

    2005

    KECSKEMET, KISKUNHALAS

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1996

    Mohacs

    1997

    Hodmezovasarhely

    1999

    Jaszbereny

    2000

    Tata, Szeged

    2001

    Kiskunfelegyhaza,Kiskunhalas,Nyiregyhaza

    2002

    Kazincbarcika, Kecskemet

    2003

    Jasz-Nagykun-Szolnok County, Kaposvar, Mako

    2005

    Szentes

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1997

    Marcali

    1999

    Kazincbarcika,Kiskunfelegyhaza, Kiskunhalas, Tata

    2000

    Kecskemet

    2001

    Szekesfehervar

    2002

    Kaposvar, Mako

    2004

    Hajdu-Bihar County, Szentes

    2005

    Czorna, Köszeg

IRELAND

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1965

    Kinsale

    1967

    Castlebar

    1969

    Cobh

    1986

    Portarlington

    1988

    Drogheda

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Killarney, Wexford

    1989

    Clonmel

    1993

    Carna

ITALY

EUROPE PRIZE

    1957

    TORINO

    1962

    PALERMO

    1968

    FAENZA

    1971

    UDINE

    1974

    CESENATICO

    1989

    LUCCA

    1995

    BOLOGNE

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1988

    VERBANIA

    1990

    ADRIA

    1991

    LECCO

    1992

    FORLI, BOLOGNA

    1993

    ROSIGNANO MARITTIMO

    1994

    COMO/COME

    1995

    BASSANO DEL GRAPPA

    1996

    ROVIGO

    1997

    SARSINA

    1998

    RONCHI DEI LEGIONARI

    2001

    SCANDIANO

    2003

    FIDENZA

    2004

    ROVERETO

    2005

    CALCINAIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1962

    Chieti, Valle Alto di Susa

    1964

    Udine

    1965

    Lucca

    1967

    Messina

    1968

    Cuneo, Venezia

    1969

    Gorizia, La Spezia

    1970

    Erli

    1971

    Adria

    1972

    Bordighera, Cesenatico

    1973

    Malvito, Vidracco

    1974

    Cagliari, Lecco, Velletri

    1975

    Frascati, Padoue

    1976

    Canale, Nettuno, Taranto, Trieste

    1977

    Bologna, Cassino, Mango

    1978

    Pescara, Ravenna, Verbania

    1979

    Bressanone/Brixen, Terracina

    1980

    Rimini, Soverato

    1981

    San Vendemiano, Scandiano

    1982

    Guastalla, Gubbio, Ivrea

    1983

    Cava di Terreni, Como, Corneliano d’Alba, Schio

    1984

    Corbetta, Genes, Lariano, Pietrasanta

    1985

    Pratovecchio

    1986

    Bassiano, Fano, Forli, Luzzara,Traversetolo

    1987

    Bucine, Collegno, Priverno, Sarsina, Todi, Tortona, Varese

    1988

    Bassano del Grappa, Bronte, Rosignano-Marittimo, Rovigo, Santeramo in Colle, Trento

    1989

    Battaglia Terme, Monte San Biagio, Verona

    1990

    Bibbiano

    1991

    Cecina, Medea

    1992

    Brunico/Bruneck

    1993

    Brugherio, Grugliasco, Montemarciano, Pesaro

    1994

    Longarone, Ronchi dei Legionari, Scandiano

    1995

    Lenola, Moncalieri, Montebelluna, Pinerolo

    1996

    Lugo, San Mauro Torinese

    1997

    Fidenza, Corsico

    1998

    Senigallia, Sortino, Vicenza

    1999

    Olgiate Comasco, Santa Maria a Monte

    2000

    Calcinaia

    2001

    Feltre, Rovereto

    2002

    Corciano, Noceto

    2003

    Nimis

    2004

    Crema, Martina Franca

   

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Bibbiano, Castiglione di Sicilia, Lenola, San Remo, Terdobbiate

    1989

    Atina, Montebelluna, Montemarciano, Porano, Rivoli

    1990

    Cecina, Cogoleto, Ferrara, Provincia Reggio Emilia

    1991

    Brugherio, Carmignano di Brenta, Montescudaio, Palo del Colle, Segonzano

    1992

    Grugliasco, Marineo, Moncalieri, Pesaro, Pinerolo

    1993

    Longarone, Piossasco, Ronchi dei Legionari, Sabaudia, San Pietro al Natisone, Trofarello

    1994

    Montechiarugolo, Novellara, San Mauro Torinese

    1995

    Corsico, Finale Emilia, Granarolo dell’Emilia, Lugo, Marano Equo, Olgiate Comasco, Volpago del Montello

    1996

    Fidenza, Senigallia

    1997

    Calcinaia, Limana, Peccioli, Santa Maria a Monte, Vicenza

    1998

    Camponogara, Feltre, Foggia, Mapello

    1999

    Borgo Val di Taro, Calvi dell’Umbria, San Polo d’Enza

    2000

    Corciano, Noceto, Rovereto

    2001

    Gangi

    2002

    Nimis

    2003

    Caltagirone, Crema, Farnese, Martina Franca

    2004

    Fortezza/Franzensfeste, Massa e Cozzile

    2005

    Bagnacavallo, Salerno

LATVIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    2004

    LIEPAJA

LIECHTENSTEIN

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Vaduz

LITHUANIA

EUROPE PRIZE

    2003

    KLAIPEDA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    2001

    Klaipeda

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1999

    Klaipeda

LUXEMBOURG

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1969

    Esch-sur-Alzette

    1983

    Luxembourg

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Dippach

    1997

    Walferdange

MOLDOVA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1999

    CHISINAU

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1997

    Chisinau

NETHERLANDS

EUROPE PRIZE

    1958

    DEN HAAG

    1986

    ARNHEM

    1992

    DELFZIJL

   

PLAQUETTE D’HONNEUR

    1988

    BRIELLE

    1989

    ZWOLLE

    1990

    ALKMAAR

    1992

    HULST

DRAPEAU D’HONNEUR

    1961

    Alkmaar, Lopik

    1963

    Almelo

    1965

    Delft

    1966

    Breda

    1968

    Hoogezand-Sappemeer

    1969

    Coeverden, Haarlem

    1970

    Arnhem

    1971

    Geleen

    1972

    Oisterwijk

    1974

    Kerkrade

    1975

    Deventer

    1976

    Spijkenisse, Tilburg

    1977

    Delfzijl

    1978

    Midddelburg, Zaanstad

    1979

    Zevenaar

    1980

    Hulst

    1981

    Brielle

    1982

    De Bilt

    1983

    ‘s-Gravenzande

    1985

    Zwolle

    1986

    Huizen, Katwijk, Vlijmen, Wierden

    1987

    Dinxperlo, Oud en Nieuw Gastel, Wessem

    1988

    Papendrecht, Venlo

    1989

    Brunssum, Roermond, Sleen

    1990

    Beek

    1992

    Echt

    1993

    Vlagtwedde

    1994

    Graft-de-Rijp, Meerssen

    1995

    Bathmen, Maastricht

    1998

    Bergen op Zoom

    2005

    Schouwen-Duiveland

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Hoorn, Roermond

    1989

    Aardenburg, Bathmen, Beek

    1990

    Arcen en Velden, Beek en Donk, Goirle

    1991

    Graft-de-Rijp

    1992

    Meerssen, Vlagtwedde

    1993

    Esch, Wierden

    1994

    Kerkrade, Stadskanaal, Waalwijk

    1996

    Bergen op Zoom

    1997

    Reiderland

    2002

    Horst aan de Maas

    2004

    Schouwen-Duiveland

NORWAY

EUROPE PRIZE

    1965

    KRISTIANSAND

POLAND

EUROPE PRIZE

    1998

    CZESTOCHOWA

    2002

    GDYNIA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1995

    CZESTOCHOWA

    1996

    SUWALKI

    1997

    SLUPSK

    1998

    GDYNIA

    1999

    SLUBICE

    2000

    KATOWICE, OPOLE

    2001

    KOSZALIN

    2002

    POZNAN

    2003

    GLOGOW, KALISZ

    2004

    LEGNICA

    2005

    KROTOSZYN, TORUŃ

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1993

    Czestochowa

    1994

    Slubice, Slupsk

    1995

    Przemysl, Suwalki

    1996

    Gdynia

    1997

    Gdansk, Opole, Wroclaw

    1998

    Gubin, Katowice, Rakoniewice

    1999

    Koszalin, Kalisz

    2000

    Elblag, Glogow, Poznan

    2001

    Gniezno, Krotoszyn, Legnica, Torun, Walbrzych

    2002

    Gorzow, Konin, Kozmin Wielkopolski

    2003

    Bytom, Goleniow, Leszno

    2004

    Gizalki, Rybnik, Zgorzelec

    2005

    Plock, Swinoujscie, Wagrowiec

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1993

    Slubice, Suwalki, Slupsk

    1994

    Przemysl

    1995

    Opole

    1996

    Rakoniewice

    1997

    Gubin, Olsztyn, Starachowice

    1998

    Koszalin

    1999

    Glogow, Gorzow Wielkopolski, Kozmin Wielkopolski, Legnica

    2000

    Jelenia Gora, Konin, Krotoszyn, Lipnica Wielka, Niepolomice

    2001

    Goleniow, Tczew

    2002

    Bytom, Chorzow, Debno, Gizalki, Leszno, Siemianowice Slaskie, Swidnica, Swinoujscie, Szamotuly

    2003

    Oswiecim, Piotrkow, Rybnik

    2004

    Powiat Kolobrzeg, Ogrodzieniec, Plock, Suprasl, Wagrowiec

    2005

    Bedzin, Bialogard, Grodzisk Wielkopolski, Kolobrzeg, Radom, Zywiec

PORTUGAL

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1993

    LISBONNE

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1984

    Coimbra

    1985

    Guarda, Villa Real

    1987

    Figueira da Foz, Matosinhos

    1988

    Lisbonne

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Santo Tirso

    1989

    Villa Nova de Foz Coa

ROMANIA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    2003

    Sighisoara

   

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1999

    Sighisoara, Timisoara

    2000

    Lugoj, Tirgu Mures

    2003

    Orastie

   

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1997

    Geoagiu, Sighisoara

    1998

    Lugoj

    2000

    Aiud

    2002

    Orastie, Ungureni

    2003

    Vama

2005

    Oradea

RUSSIA

EUROPE PRIZE

    2005

    KALININGRAD

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    2001

    Région de Novgorod

    2002

    Kaliningrad

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1997

    Région de Novgorod

    1999

    Kaliningrad

    2000

    Pushkin

    2003

    Yaroslavl

    2004

    Bryansk

    2005

    Kostroma

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2003

    Bryansk

SERBIA and MONTENEGRO

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2005

    Gjilan (Kosovo)

SLOVAKIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    2002

    NAMESTOVO

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2001

    NAMESTOVO

SLOVENIA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1999

    Llubljana

    2003

    Kamnik

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1997

    Kamnik

SPAIN

EUROPE PRIZE

    1985

    SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1995

    ALMUNECAR

    2003

    POZUELO DE ALARCON

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1980

    Valladolid

    1982

    Santiago de Compostela

    1984

    Gerona, Lerida, Sitges

    1985

    Matadepera

    1986

    Almunecar, Granada

    1987

    Cuenca

    1990

    San Sebastian

    1994

    Tarrega

    1997

    Pozuelo de Alarcon

    1998

    Murcia

    1999

    Castello d’Empuries

    2001

    Denia, Oliva

    2003

    Palos de la Frontera

    2004

    Leon

    2005

    Las Rozas

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Barcelone, San Sebastian

    1990

    Jerez

    1993

    Sant Joan Les Fonts, Amposta, Cambre

    1995

    Tortosa

    1998

    Castello d’Empuries, Olot

    1999

    Palos de la Frontera

    2000

    Oliva

    2004

    Las Rozas

   

SWEDEN

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1999

    Karlskrona

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1969

    Bollnas

    1970

    Göteborg

    1998

    Karlskrona

    2003

    Vara

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2001

    Västervik

SWITZERLAND

EUROPE PRIZE

    1970

    SIERRE

    1983

    LAUSANNE

   

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1994

    ZUG

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1961

    Monthey

    1963

    Locarno

    1966

    Zug

    1968

    Sierre

    1970

    Bienne

    1972

    Lausanne

    1974

    Vouvry

    1977

    Lucerne

    1980

    Yverdon

    1982

    Martigny

    1983

    Lugano

    1984

    Chiasso

    1985

    Thonex

    1986

    Grand-Saconnex

    1987

    Aigle

    1988

    Chur, Genève

    1991

    Montreux

    1997

    Pully

    1999

    Bex

    2005

    Morges

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Plaffeien

    1990

    Gerra Gambarogno

    1991

    Arboldswil

    1992

    Morcote

    1993

    Bex, Grenchen

    1995

    Pully

    1996

    Morges

    1997

    Breil/Brigels

    1998

    Allschwil, Neuchâtel

    1999

    Winterthur

    2001

    Reinach, Renens

    2002

    Baden, Plan-les-Ouates

    2003

    Cheseaux

    2004

    Froideville

   

TURKEY

EUROPE PRIZE

    1959

    ISTANBUL

    1991

    BURSA

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    2003

    ANKARA

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1970

    Izmir

    1988

    Bursa

    2000

    Kütahya

    2001

    Ankara, Izmit

    2003

    Güzelçamli

    2004

    Bozkurt

    2005

    Bahcesehir

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1989

    Antalya

    1993

    Kütahya

    2001

    Bahcesehir, Bozkurt, Guzelcamli, Karadenis Eregli

UKRAINE

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1994

    Odessa

    2004

    Kharkov

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    2003

    Kharkov

    2005

    Ivano-Frankivsk

UNITED KINGDOM

EUROPE PRIZE

    1955

    COVENTRY

    1976

    DEVON C. C.

    1983

    ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA

    1996

    WANSBECK District Council

    1999

    COCKERMOUTH

PLAQUE OF HONOUR

    1988

    DISTRICT DE KILMARNOCK and LOUDOUN

    1989

    SWANSEA

    1991

    LANCASTER and PLYMOUTH

    1992

    WANSBECK D. C

    1994

    LEICESTER

    1995

    COCKERMOUTH and GLENROTHES

    1996

    OXFORD

    1997

    BRISTOL

    1998

    NOTTINGHAM, WIRRAL

    1999

    CHICHESTER

    2002

    DURHAM C.C.

FLAG OF HONOUR

    1961

    Thornbury

    1962

    Bethnal Green, Cardiff

    1963

    Maidenhead

    1964

    Hayes and Harlington (U. D)

    1965

    Glamorgan (County of)

    1967

    Lambeth

    1968

    Durham

    1969

    Bootle, Southampton,York

    1970

    Lancaster, Tower Hamlets

    1971

    Herne Bay, Swaffham U. D.

    1972

    Castleford Borough, Tenbury R. D. C.

    1973

    Plymouth, Southwark L. B.

    1974

    Devon C. C., Hillingdon, Luton C. B.

    1975

    Frimley and Camberley U. D., Sutton L. B.

    1976

    Bradford Metropolitan D. C., Spalding U. D.

    1977

    Dartford D. C., Havant Borough, Leicestershire

    1978

    Sedgemoor D. C., Wrexham Maelor B. C.

    1979

    Central R.C. of Scotland, East Devon D. C., Queenborough

    1980

    Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Newcastle upon TYNE, Royal Leamington Spa

    1981

    Bodmin, Glenrothes, Oadby, Wigston, South Tyneside

    1982

    Darlington Borough, Hastings B. C., Midlothian D. C., Swansea

    1983

    Eastleigh Borough, Canterbury, Llangollen T. C., Ketterring

    1984

    Andover, East-Sussex, Edinburgh , ST. Albans

    1985

    Dacorum, East Grinstead, Wansbeck

    1986

    Cambridgeshire, Filton, Meopham, Neath, North Bedfordshire, Peterborough

    1987

    Ashford B. C, Bristol, Exeter, Glamorgan B.C, Torbay B.C.

    1988

    Cambridge C.C, Cheltenham B.C., Clydesdale D.C, North-West LeicestershireD.C., Poole B.C, Shaftesbury

    1989

    Alnwick, Leicester, The Vale of White Horse and Abingdon TC

    1990

    East Kilbride, Rochdale, Tonbridge and Malling, Wellington

    1991

    Motherwell, Northumberland C.C., Nottingham, Taunton

    1992

    Cockermouth T.C., Hornsea T.C., Kenilworth T.C., Oxford C.C., Rotherham, Warwick

    1993

    Dunfermline D.C., East Lothian D.C., Newbury D.C.,

    1994

    Chichester C.C., Stattford B.C., Wirral Metrop. Borough

    1995

    Cleethorpes, Kyle and Carrick D.C.

    1996

    Borough of ROSSENDAL

    1999

    Harpenden

    2001

    Nottinghamshire C.C.

    2003

    Stockport

    2004

    Chester

    2005

    Seaham

EUROPEAN DIPLOMA

    1988

    Swimbridge, Norton Radstock

    1989

    Hornsea T.C., Motherwell D.C., Tonbridge and Malling B.C., Wellington

    1990

    Dorchester, Kenilworth, Millbrook

    1991

    Cockermouth, Dunfermline D.C., East Lothian D.C., London Borouth of Havering, Warwick

    1993

    Chichester C.C., Basingstoke and Deane, Stattford, Test Valley, Wirral

    1994

    Cleethorpes, Kyle and Carrick D.C., Rossendale

    1995

    Frome

    1996

    Desborough

    1997

    District de Easington

    1998

    Harpenden

    2001

    Seaham, Cromer

    2003

    Caernarfon

    2005

    Bracknell, Verwood

Reporting committee: Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs

Reference to committee: Doc. 10460 and Reference No. 3061 of 18 March 2005

Draft resolution adopted unanimously by the Committee on 3 November 2005.

Members of the Committee: Mr Walter Schmied (Chairman), Mr Alan Meale (1st Vice-Chairman), Mr Renzo Gubert (2nd Vice-Chairman), Mrs Elsa Papadimitriou (3rd Vice-Chairperson), Mr Ruhi Açikgöz, Mr Olav Akselsen, Mr Gerolf Annemans, Mrs Sirkka-Liisa Anttila, Mr Ivo Banac (alternate: Mr Miljenko Dorić), Mr Rony Bargetze, Mr Jean-Marie Bockel, Mrs Pikria Chikhradze, Mrs Grażyna Ciemniak, Mr Osman Coşkunoğlu, Mr Alain Cousin, Mr Miklós Csapody, Mrs Maria Manuela De Melo, Mr Taulant Dedja, Mr Hubert Deittert, Mr Adri Duivesteijn, Mr Bill Etherington, Mrs Catherine Fautrier, Mr Adolfo Fernández Aguilar, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mrs Siv Fridleifsdóttir, Mr György Frunda (alternate: Mr Atilla Bela Kelemen), Ms Eva Garcia Pastor, Mr Fausto Giovanelli, Mrs Maja Gojkoviċ, Mr Peter Götz, Mr Vladimir Grachev, Mrs Gultakin Hajiyeva, Mr Poul Henrik Hedeboe, Mr Mykhailo Hladiy, Mr Anders G. Högmark, Mr Jean Huss, Mr Ilie Ilaşcu (alternate: Mr Laurentiu Mironescu), Mrs Fatme Ilyaz, Mr Ivan Ivanov, Mr Jaroslav Jaduš, Mrs Renate Jäger, Mr Gediminas Jakavonis, Mr Ivan Kaleziċ, Mrs Liana Kanelli, Mr Karen Karapetyan, Mr Orest Klympush, Mr Victor Kolesnikov, Mr Zoran Krstevski, Mr Miloš Kužvart, Mr Ewald Lindinger, Mr Jaroslav Lobkowicz, Mr François Loncle (alternate: Mr Guy Lengagne), Mr Theo Maissen, Mr Andrzej Mańka, Mr Tomasz Markowski, Mr Giovanni Mauro (alternate: Mr Pasquale Nessa), Mr José Mendes Bota, Mr Gilbert Meyer, Mr Goran Milojeviċ, Mr Vladimir Mokry, Mrs Carina Ohlsson, Mr Gerardo Oliverio, Mr Pieter Omtzigt, Mr Mart Opmann, Mr Cezar Florin Preda, Mr Jakob Presečnik, Mr Lluís Maria de Puig, Mr Jeffrey Pullicino Orlando, Mr Maurizio Rattini, Mr Marinos Sizopoulos, Mr Rainder Steenblock, Mr Gàbor Szalay, Mr Nikolay Tulaev, Mr Iñaki Txueka, Mr Vagif Vakilov, Mr Geert Versnick, Mr Rudolf Vis, Mr Klaus Wittauer, Mr G.V. Wright (alternate: Mr Brendan Daly), Mr Kostyantyn Zhevago

N.B.       The names of those members present at the meeting are printed in bold.

Secretariat to the Committee: Mr Sixto, Mr Torcătoriu and Ms Lasén Díaz


1 Text adopted by the Standing Committee, acting on behalf of the Assembly, on 3 July 1986.

See Doc. 5586, report of the Committee on the Environment, Regional Planning and Local Authorities.