Doc. 8622

24 January 2000

Examination of credentials of representatives, substitutes and special guests

Report

President of the Assembly

1.       In accordance with Rule 6, paragraphs 1 and 4, of the Rules of Procedure, the President of the Assembly has received the credentials of representatives and substitutes for the 2000 Ordinary Session of the Assembly, which have been transmitted in due form by the competent authorities of member states.

2.       The Assembly is called upon to express its decision on the validation of the credentials of the representatives and substitutes whose names are given below.

3.       Two seats of representatives are vacant: one for Cyprus and one for Ukraine.

4.       Two seats of substitutes are vacant: one for Bulgaria and one for Cyprus.

5.       In the case of objection or contestation, the contested credentials shall be referred without debate to the appropriate committee(s) which shall report back to the Assembly, in accordance with Rules 7 and 8 of the Rules of Procedure.

Country/Pays

Representatives/Représentants

Substitutes/Suppléants

Albania/Albanie

Mr Haxhi Aliko

Mr Jonuz Begaj

Mr Namik Dokle

Mr Genc Pollo

Ms Arta Dade

Mr Vasil Melo

Mr Vili Minarolli

Ms Aferdita Stefani

Andorra/Andorre

Mr Miquel Alis Font

Mr Enric Palmitjavila Ribo

Mr Jaume Bartumeu Cassany

Mr Francesc Bonet Casas

Austria/Autriche

Mrs Edeltraud Gatterer

Mr Alfred Gusenbauer

Mrs Susanne Riess-Passer

Mr Herbert Scheibner

Mr Peter Schieder

Mr Michael Spindelegger

Mr André d'Aron

Mr Wolfgang Jung

Mr Milan Linzer

Ms Ilse Mertel

Mrs Johanna Schicker

Ms Terezija Stoisits

Belgium/Belgique

Mr Mark Eyskens

Mr Stef Goris

Mr Jean-Pol Henry

Mrs Mimi Kestelijn-Sierens

Mr Reginald Moreels

Mr Jacques Santkin

Mr Lode Vanoost

Mr Gerolf Annemans

Mr Jurgen Ceder

Mr Georges Clerfayt

Mr Marcel Colla

Mr Erik Derycke

Mr Philippe Monfils

Mrs Maria Nagy

Bulgaria/Bulgarie

Mr Evgueni Kirilov

Mr Borislav Kitov

Mr Younal Loutfi

Mr Youlii Pavlov

Ms Elena Poptodorova

Mr Latchezar Toshev

Mr Ivan Ivanov

Mr Yacho Minkov

Mr Anguel Naydenov

Ms Maria Stoyanova

Mr Guner Tahir

Z...

Croatia/Croatie

Ms Snjezana Biga-Friganović

Mr Niko Bulić

Ms Zdravka Bušić

Mr Nikola Obuljen

Mr Jozo Radoš

Mr Žarko Domljan

Count Jacob Eltz

Mr Boris Kandare

Mr Stjepan Radić

Mr Bruno Uroić

Cyprus/Chypre

Mr Doros Christodoulides

Mr Panayiotis Demetriou

Z...

Mr Takis Hadjidemetriou

Mr Stathis Kittis

Z...

Czech Republic/

République tchčque

Mrs Zdeňka Horníková

Mr Petr Matějů

Mrs Jaroslava Moserová

Mr Miroslav Ouzký

Mr Ladislav Skopal

Mrs Vlasta Štěpová

Mr Jiři Vyvadil

Mr Walter Bartoš

Mrs Taťána Jirousová

Mr František Kroupa

Mrs Miroslava Nĕmcová

Mrs Alena Palečková

Mrs Olga Sehnalová

Mr Cyril Svoboda

Denmark/Danemark

Ms Elisabeth Arnold

Ms Margrete Auken

Mr Henning Gjellerod

Mr Per Stig Moeller

Ms Hanne Severinsen

Ms Sonja Albrink

Ms Helle Degn

Mr Klaus Kjćr

Mr Flemming Kofod-Svendsen

Mr Soeren Soendergaard

Estonia/Estonie

Mr Anti Liiv

Mrs Kristiina Ojuland

Mr Lauri Vahtre

Mr Sergei Ivanov

Mr Ivar Tallo

Mr Elmar Truu

Finland/Finlande

Mr Mikko Elo

Ms Anneli Jäätteenmäki

Ms Tytti Isohookana-Asunmaa

Mr Jaakko Laakso

Mr Martti Tiuri

Ms Kaarina Dromberg

Mr Gunnar Jansson

Ms Tarja Kautto

Mr Juha Korkeaoja

Ms Leena Luhtanen

France

Mr Nicolas About

Mr Jacques Baumel

Mr Jean Briane

Mr Marcel Debarge

Mr Paul Dhaille

Mme Josette Durrieu

Mr Claude Evin

Mr Pierre Goldberg

Mr Daniel Hoeffel

Mr Armand Jung

Mr Jean-François Le Grand

Mr Guy Lengagne

Mr Jean-François Mattéi

Mr Gilbert Mitterrand

Mr Lucien Neuwirth

Ms Yvette Roudy

Mr Bernard Schreiner

Mr Jean Valleix

Mr Claude Birraux

Mr Jean-Marie Bockel

Mr James Bordas

Mr Jean-Guy Branger

Mr Michel Dreyfus-Schmidt

Ms Laurence Dumont

Mr Charles Ehrmann

Mr Daniel Goulet

Mr Maxime Gremetz

Mr Michel Hunault

Mr Jacques Legendre

Mr Jean-Marie Le Guen

Mr Georges Lemoine

Mr Jean-Paul Mariot

Mr Jean-Pierre Michel

Mr Jean-Claude Mignon

Ms Daničle Pourtaud

Mr Philippe Séguin

Georgia/Géorgie

Mr Kaha Chitaia

Ms Tamar Ninoshvili

Ms Natela Patarkalishvili

Mr Micheil Saakashvili

Mr David Salaridze

Mr Armaz Akhvlediani

Ms Pikria Chikhradze

Mr Irakli Gogava

Mr Elizbar Javelidze

Mr Givi Shugarov

Germany/Allemagne

Mr Ulrich Adam

Mr Wolfgang Behrendt

Mr Rudolf Bindig

Mr Klaus Bühler

Mr Karl Hermann Haack

Mr Karl-Heinz Hornhues

Mr Ulrich Irmer

Ms Renate Jäger

Ms Christa Lörcher

Ms Erika Lotz

Mr Meinolf Michels

Mr Manfred Müller

Mr Gerhard Neumann

Mr Dieter Schloten

Mr Hans Peter Schmitz

Mr Michael von Schmude

Mr Christian Sterzing

Mr Benno Zierer

Ms Maria Böhmer

Mr Dankward Buwitt

Ms Dagmar Freitag

Mr Wolfgang Gehrcke

Mr Rolf Hempelmann

Ms Jelena Hoffmann

Mr Siegfried Hornung

Mr Heinrich Kolb

Mr Eduard Lintner

Mr Helmut Lippelt

Ms Christine Lucyga

Mr Erich Maass

Mr Hermann Scheer

Mr Dietmar Schütz

Mr Bernd Siebert

Ms Rita Süssmuth

Mr Franz Thönnes

Mr Wolfgang Wodarg

Greece/Grčce

Mr Kimon Koulouris

Mr Michael Liapis

Mr Vassilios Maginas

Mr Joseph Micheloyiannis

Mr Vyron Polydoras

Mr Ioannis Pottakis

Mr Ioannis Skoularikis

Mr Athanassios Alevras

Mr Charalambos Angourakis

Mr Georgios Kalos

Ms Eleonora Katseli

Ms Andrianni Loule

Mr Georgios Rokos

Mr Elefterios Verivakis

Hungary/Hongrie

Mr András Bársony

Mr Márton Braun

Mr Mátyás Eörsi

Mr András Kelemen

Mr Béla Pokol

Mr László Surján

Mr Czaba Tabajdi

Mr Gyula Hegyi

Ms Edit Herczog

Mr Csaba Kurucsai

Mr Károly Lotz

Mr Gábor Tamás Nagy

Mr Miklós Simon

Mr András Szinyei

Iceland/Islande

Mr Ólafur Örn Haraldsson

Ms Margrét Frimannsdóttir

Ms Lára Margrét Ragnarsdóttir

Mr Kristinn Gunnarsson

Mrs Bryndis Hlöđversdóttir

Mr Tómas Ingi Olrich

Ireland/Irlande

Mr John Browne

Mr Thomas Enright

Mr Brendan Daly

Ms Breeda Moynihan-Cronin

Mr Liam Aylward

Mr John Connor

Mr Tony Gregory

Mr Rory Kiely

Italy/Italie

Mr Silvio Berlusconi

Mr Aldo Brancati

Mr Mario Brunetti

Mr Graziano Cioni

Mr Domenico Contestabile

Mr Vito Cusimano

Mr Lino Diana

Mr Massimo Dolazza

Mr Fabio Evangelisti

Mr Valentino Martelli

Mr Giuseppe Pisanu

Mr Paolo Polenta

Mr Mario Rigo

Mr Flavio Rodeghiero

Mr Gustavo Selva

Ms Anna-Maria Serafini

Ms Vera Squarcialupi

Mr Demetrio Volcic

Mr Giuseppe Aleffi

Mr Francesco Amoruso

Mr Felice Carlo Besostri

Mr Vincenzo Bianchi

Mr Stelio de Carolis

Mr Simone Enrico Gnaga

Mr Angelo Lauricella

Mr Federico Lento

Ms Claudia Mancina

Mr Rosario Olivo

Mr Armin Pinggera

Ms Elisa Pozza Tasca

Mr Fiorello Provera

Mr Salvatore Ragno

Mr Gianni Risari

Mr Enrico Rizzi

Mr Alberto Robol

Mr Giuseppe Turini

Latvia/Lettonie

Ms Kristiāna Libane

Ms Vaira Paegle

Mr Juris Sinka

Mr Gundars Bojārs

Mr Boriss Cilevičs

Mr Romāns Mežeckis

Liechtenstein

Mr Viktor Meier

Ms Renate Wohlwend

Mr Christian Brunhart

Ms Dorothée Laternser

Lithuania/Lituanie

Mr Regimantas Čiupaila

Mr Rimantas Dagys

Mr Bronislavas Kuzmickas

Mr Emanuelis Zingeris

Mr Povilas Gylys

Ms Gražina Imbrasiené

Mr Arimantas Raškinis

Ms Joana Sadeikienė

Luxembourg

Mrs Lydie Err

Mr Marcel Glesener

Mr Gusty Graas

Mr Emile Calmes

Mr Ben Fayot

Mr Norbert Haupert

Malta/Malte

Mr John Attard Montalto

Mr Jeffrey Pullicino Orlando

Mr John Vella

Mr Francis Agius

Mr Michael Asciak

Mr Joseph Debono Grech

Moldova

Mr Vlad Cubreacov

Mr Vasile Nedelciuc

Ms Maria Postoico

Mr Vladimir Solonari

Mr Vladimir Voronin

Mr Gheorghe Anton

Mr Valeriu Ghileţchi

Mr Valeriu Guma

Mr Eugen Rusu

Mr Victor Stepaniuc

Netherlands/Pays-Bas

Mr Jan Dirk Blaauw

Mr Dirk Dees

Mr Adri Duivesteijn

Mr Huib Eversdijk

Mr Erik Jurgens

Mr René van der Linden

Mr Frans Timmermans

Mr Oussama Cherribi

Mr Gerd Leers

Mrs Nicolet van 't Riet

Ms Erica Terpstra

Mr Gerrit Valk

Mr Maxime Verhagen

Mrs Ans Zwerver

Norway/Norvčge

Ms Aud Blattmann

Ms Annelise Hřegh

Ms Anita Sćle

Mr Jan Simonsen

Mr Tom Thoresen

Mr Olav Akselsen

Ms Eirin Faldet

Mr Inge Myrvoll

Ms Jorunn Ringstad

Mr Lars Rise

Poland/Pologne

Mr Franciszek Adamczyk

Mr Andrzej Anusz

Mr Ryszard Gibuła

M Tadeusz Iwiński

Mr Jerzy Jaskiernia

Mr Leon Kieres

Mr Marian Krzaklewski

Mr Marcin Libicki

Mr Waldemar Pawlak

Mr Andrzej Urbańczyk

Mr Andrzej Wielowieyski

Mr Edmund Wittbrodt

Mr Tadeusz Biliński

Mr Marek Borowski

Ms Ewa Freyberg

Mr Gabriel Janowski

Mr Krzysztof Kozłowski

Ms Olga Krzyżanowska

Mr Aleksander Łuczak

Ms Maria Smereczyńska

Mr Jerzy Smorawiński

Mr Maciej Świątkowski

Mr Tomasz Wójcik

Mr Michał Wojtczak

Portugal

Mrs Manuela Aguiar

Mr Jorge Lacăo Costa

Mr Carlos Luís

Mr José Medeiros Ferreira

Mr Joăo Mota Amaral

Mr Pedro Roseta

Mr José Vera Jardim

Mr Lino Carvalho

Mr José Cesário

Mr Laurentino Dias

Mrs Maria Celeste Lopes Cardona

Mr Cláudio Monteiro

Mr Paulo Pereira Coelho

Mrs Mafalda Troncho

Romania/Roumanie

Mr Andrei-Ioan Chiliman

Mr Cristian Dumitrescu

Mr György Frunda

Mr Viorel Hrebenciuc

Mr Vasile Lupu

Mr Adrian Nŕstase

Mr Bogdan Niculescu

Ms Radica Mihaela Stanoiu

Mr Petru Steolea

Mr Radu Vasile

Mr Ioan Ardelean

Mr Doru-Laurian Badulescu

Mr Mihai Baciu

Mr Valentin Gabrielescu

Mr Stefan Glŕvan

Ms Marina Ionescu

Mr Atilla Bela Kelemen

Mr Dumitru Pâslaru

Mr Stelian Alexandru Pop

Mr Emil Popescu

Russia/Russie

Mr Mukharbek Aushev

Mr Alexandre Dzasokhov

Mr Serguei Glotov

Mr Nickolay Fyodorov

Mr Nikolai Kharitonov

Mr Serguei Kovalev

Mr Valentin Kuptsov

Mr Boris Kuznetsov

Mr Vladimir Lukin

Mr Boris Maltsev

Mr Ivan Melnikov

Mr Mikhail Prusak

Mr Alexander Ryabov

Mr Vladimir Sharapov

Mr Serguei Sobyanin

Mr Stanislav Zhebrovsky

Mr Vladimir Zhirinovsky

Mr Guennady Ziuganov

Mr Vladimir Averchev

Mr Oleg Bogomolov

Mr Vadim Filimonov

Ms Nina Kulbaka

Mr Anatoliy Morozov

Ms Liubov Oleinik

Mr Sherig-ool Oorzhak

Ms Liudmila Pobedinskaya

Mr Alexander Rutskoy

Mr Oleg Savitsky

Mr Serguey Semyonov

Mr Nickolay Shaklein

Mr Alexandre Shishlov

Mr Vitaly Shuba

Mr Veleryi Sudarenkov

Mr Valeryi Ustiugov

Mr Viktor Vishnyakov

Mr Nickolay Volodin

San Marino/Saint-Marin

Mr Giuseppe Arzilli

Mr Claudio Felici

Mr Paride Andreoli

Mr Pier Marino Mularoni

Slovakia/Slovaquie

Ms Irena Belohorská

Mr Árpád Duka Zólyomi

Mr Peter Kresák

Mr Juraj Švec

Mr Peter Weiss

Ms Mária Angelovičová

Ms Oĺga Keltošová

Mr Peter Ošváth

Mr Jozef Prokeš

Mr Vojtech Tkáč

Slovenia/Slovénie

Mr Roman Jakič

Mr Miroslav Mozetič

Mr Borut Pahor

Mr Jelko Kacin

Mr Joze Možgan

Mr Pavel Rupar

Spain/Espagne

Mr Agustín Díaz de Mera

Mr Fernando González Laxe

Mr Ignasi Guardans i Cambó

Ms Ana Guirado

Mr José Luis López Henares

Mr Guillermo Martínez Casań

Mr Gabino Puche

Mr Lluís Maria de Puig

Mr Pedro Antonio Ríos Martínez

Mr José María Robles Fraga

Mr Jordi Solé Tura

Mr Luis Yáńez- Barnuevo

Mr Francisco Arnau

Mr Francisco Ignacio Cáceres

Ms Maria del Carmen Calleja

Mr Adolfo Fernández Aguilar

Mr José Juan Gonzalez de Txabarri

Mr José Francisco Herrera

Mr Luis Mardones

Mr Mario Onaindia

Ms Pilar Pulgar

Mr Carlos Ramírez Pery

Mr Manuel Maria Uriarte

Mr Josep Varela I Serra

Sweden/Sučde

Mr Jan Bergqvist

Mr Anders Björck

Ms Maud Björnemalm

Ms Lisbet Calner

Ms Maggi Mikaelsson

Ms Ingrid Näslund

Mr Knut Billing

Mr Mats Einarsson

Mr Björn von der Esch

Ms Marie Granlund

Mr Sören Lekberg

Mr Göran Magnusson

Switzerland/Suisse

Ms Lisbeth Fehr

Mr Claude Frey

Mr Andreas Gross

Mr François Lachat

Mr Dick Marty

Mr Maximilian Reimann

Ms Lili Nabholz-Heidegger

Mr Gian-Reto Plattner

Mr Hanspeter Seiler

Mr Philipp Staehelin

Ms Ruth-Gaby Vermot-Mangold

Ms Rosmarie Zapfl-Helbling

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia/

L'ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine

Mr Danilo Gligoroski

Mr Nikola Popovski

Mr Arben Xhaferi

Ms Natalija Markovic-Dimova

Ms Gulistana Markovska

Mr Azis Polozani

Turkey/Turquie

Mr Cevdet Akçalı

Mrs Oya Akgönenç

Mr Faruk Bal

Mr Abdullah Gül

Ms Tayyibe Gülek

Mr Uluç Gürkan

Mr Hüseyin Kalkan

Mr Atilla Mutman

Mr Mehmet Sağlam

Mr Süha Tanık

Mr Mehmet Telek

Mr Şükrü Yürür

Mr Abdülkadir Akcan

Mr Cevat Ayhan

Mr Orhan Bıçakcioğlu

Mr Rıdvan Budak

Mr Muzaffer Çakmaklı

Mr Said Değer

Mr Hayri Diri

Mr Ali Gören

Mr H. Tayfun Içli

Mr Yılmaz Karakoyunlu

Mr Kenan Sönmez

Mr Rasim Zaimoğlu

Ukraine

Mr Ivan Chyzh

Mr Serhiy Holovaty

Mr Vasyl Kostytsky

Mr Serhiy Kurykin

Mr Pavlo Lazarenko

Mr Yevhen Marmazov

Mr Anatoliy Matvienko

Mr Borys Oliynyk

Mr Ivan Popesku

Mr Anatoliy Rakhansky

Mr Petro Symonenko

Z...

Mr Oleksiy Baburin

Mr Volodymyr Bortnyk

Mr Mykola Gaber

Mr Anatoliy Khunov

Mr Leonid Kosakivsky

Mr Georgiy Manchulenko

Mr Taras Stetskiv

Mr Leonid Strizhko

Mr Petro Tsybenko

Ms Natalia Vitrenko

Mr Olexandr Yemets

Mr Roman Zvarych

United Kingdom/

Royaume-Uni

Mr David Atkinson

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr Michael Colvin

Mr Tom Cox

Mr Lawrence Cunliffe

Mr Terry Davis

Mr Bill Etherington

Mr Paul Flynn

Ms Maria Fyfe

Lord Kirkhill

Mr Kevin McNamara

Mr Jim Marshall

Mr Edward O'Hara

Lord Ponsonby

Lord Russell-Johnston

Mr John D. Taylor

Mr John Townend

Mr James Wray

Mr Malcolm Bruce

Lord Clinton-Davis

Ms Ann Cryer

Mr Michael Hancock

Mr Robert Jackson

Ms Jenny Jones

Lord Judd

Baroness Knight

Lord Lucas

Ms Christine McCafferty

Mr Gwinfor Prosser

Mr Sydney Rapson

Ms Geraldine Smith

Mr David Taylor

Mr Rudolf Vis

Mr John Wilkinson

Mr David Wilshire

Mr Anthony Wright

6.       In accordance with Rule 55a, paragraph 7, of the Rules of Procedure, the President of the Assembly has received the credentials for members of the special guest delegations for the 2000 Ordinary Session of the Assembly, which have been transmitted in due form.

7.       The Assembly is called upon to express its decision on the validation of the credentials of the special guests whose names are given below.

8.       In the case of objection or contestation on the grounds of Rule 59.1, of the Rules of Procedure, the contested credentials shall be referred without debate to a joint meeting of the Political Affairs Committee and the Committee on Rules of Procedure and Immunities. These committees shall report to the Bureau as soon as possible, in accordance with Rule 59.6 of the Rules of Procedure.

Country/Pays

Members/Membres

Armenia/Arménie

Mr Leonid Hakobyan

Mr Hmayak Hovhannisyan

Mr Hovhannes Hovhannisyan

Mr Armen Rustamyan

Azerbaijan/Azerbaďdjan

Mr Ali Assadov

Mr Shadman Huseyn

Mr Makhmud Mamed-Kuliyev

Mr Ali Nagiyev

Ms Naira Shakhtahtinskaya

Mr Zakir Zeynalov

Bosnia and Herzegovina/

Bosnie et Herzegovine

Mr Edhem Bičakčić

Mr Branko Dokić

Ms Mediha Filipović

Mr Momir Tošić

Mr Vinko Zorić