Back to help page

List of sittings: 2018 - Fourth part-session

  • Legend
  • Edit substitutes (available between 2 weeks and 90 minutes before a sitting)
  • View substitutes
  • Monday, October 8, 2018 11:30-13:00 Sitting No.: 28 Edition closed
    • Opening of the part-session : Statement by the President / Examination of credentials / Changes in the membership of committees / Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure / Adoption of the agenda

    • Debate : Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee / Observation of the early presidential and parliamentary elections in Turkey (24 June 2018)

    • Prize Award Ceremony : Václav Havel Human Rights Prize|See programme published separately (AS/Inf (2018) ...).

  • Monday, October 8, 2018 15:00-16:30 Sitting No.: 29 Edition closed
    • Question time : Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe

    • Debate (continued) : Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee / Observation of the early presidential and parliamentary elections in Turkey (24 June 2018)

  • Tuesday, October 9, 2018 10:00-13:00 Sitting No.: 30 Edition closed
    • Elections : Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

    • Debate : [Rules Debate]

  • Tuesday, October 9, 2018 15:30-20:30 Sitting No.: 31 Edition closed
    • Elections (continued) : Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

    • Address : Mr Khemaies JHINAOUI, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Tunisia [tbc]

    • Debate (continued) : [Rules Debate]

    • Debate : The treatment of Palestinian minors in the Israeli justice system

  • Wednesday, October 10, 2018 10:00-13:00 Sitting No.: 32 Edition closed
    • [Possibly 2nd round] Elections : Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

    • Joint debate : Regulating foreign funding of Islam in Europe in order to prevent radicalisation and Islamophobia / Radicalisation of migrants and diaspora communities in Europe

    • Address : Communication from the Committee of Ministers

  • Wednesday, October 10, 2018 15:30-20:30 Sitting No.: 33 Edition closed
    • [Possibly 2nd round] Elections (continued) : Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

    • Debate : Private and family life: achieving equality regardless of sexual orientation

    • Debate : The honouring of obligations and commitments by Serbia

    • Debate : Co-operation with United Nations human rights mechanisms – a challenge for the Council of Europe and its member States

  • Thursday, October 11, 2018 10:00-13:00 Sitting No.: 34 Edition closed
    • Debate :

  • Thursday, October 11, 2018 15:30-20:00 Sitting No.: 35 Edition closed
    • Debate : The role of national parliaments in successful decentralisation processes

    • Joint debate : Family reunification in the Council of Europe member States / Migration from a gender perspective: empowering women as key actors for integration

  • Friday, October 12, 2018 10:00-13:00 Sitting No.: 36 Edition closed
    • Debate : Nuclear safety and security in Europe

    • Debate : Deal-making in criminal proceedings: the need for minimum standards for trial waiver systems

    • Progress report : Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (continued)

    • Closure of the part-session :